Solved

break <br> equivalent

Posted on 2001-07-19
8
439 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi guys, just want to know what's the javascript syntax for the break <br>? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jean062597
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6297723
Not sure what you mean.....this perhaps:

alert("Line One\nLine Two");

Basically it is \n


:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6297753
Yep :-) Sometimes yu'll also need the \r

\n\r

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hariweb
ID: 6297794
..or u can possibly say doument.write("<br>")or documnet.writeln...

should be careful as to the place u r using this though..

Hari
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hariweb
ID: 6297798
..please correct the spelling..i meant document..:)

Hari

0
 

Author Comment

by:jean062597
ID: 6300628
hello!it isn't working...
nway, here's the code i want resolve. i have an page where user can type in values. then i want those values sent through email by opening a new mail. here's what i did:

location.href = "mailto:jean@pciasia.com&subject=Staff Tracking Update&body=Project No: " + formObj.Project.value + "Name: " + formObj.Project.value;

problem is i want the Name: and it's value on the next line. how do i do that?

thanks :)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hariweb
ID: 6301094
try this...

location.href = "mailto:jean@pciasia.com&subject=Staff Tracking Update&body=Project No: " + formObj.Project.value
+ "<br> Name: " + formObj.Project.value;

Hari



0
 

Author Comment

by:jean062597
ID: 6301110
hari, tried that but didnt work. :(
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hariweb earned 30 total points
ID: 6301183
Hi.

see this page..the example in this page works well..press the Mail Window Test button and see...

the link is ....

http://developer.netscape.com/viewsource/husted_mailto/mailto.html

Hari
0