[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

terminate

Posted on 2001-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
when logged in as root
is there a command to end a users session?
eg a user pulled the plug on their pizza and as far is w is concerne they are still logged on, can i in effect terminate that session
0
Comment
Question by:KLilburn2108
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 6297921
with the
  w
command you get a list of all active (login) session, for you the USER and TTY column is of interest.
Then is ps (ax  or  -ef, depending on your OS) and grep for that user using this tty. Finally use
  kill -9 <pid of shell of idetified user>
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Otetelisanu
Otetelisanu earned 100 total points
ID: 6302511
Or make
1.ps -ef|grep John
Example:
John 10900 10899  0 10:27:07 pts/15   0:00 rlogin pluto
2. fuser -k /dev/pts/15
and kill all process from John
on the terminal 15
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157239
KLilburn2108:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0