Solved

SQL Server connection error

Posted on 2001-07-19
13
333 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

I have 30 workstations connecting to a SQL server, with the following connection string.

driver={SQL Server};server=" & <servername> & ";uid=sa;pwd=password;database=SAMS

Some of the workstations get the following error:

Run-time error  '-2147467259[80004005][Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][Named Pipes]Access Denied

This is after the workstation worked fine for a couple of weeks, but after getting the error for the first time, it will not connect to the server again.

Any ideas are welcome, this is quite urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:barendb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6297748
have you tried restarting the server? Are all connections being closed once you are done accessing the server?

try the following:
Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Password=password;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=sa;Initial Catalog=SAMS;Data Source=IPADDRESS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6297764
What version of SQL Server are you using and what service pack ?

On your server check the number of concurrent users allowed to access your SQL server. It's under Tools SQL Server Properties.

Also make sure your Workstations all have the same versions of the NT service packs and MDAC.

Vin.





0
 

Expert Comment

by:madsun
ID: 6297865
Go to client configuration and add the server if it doesn't exist.
check whether it connects and then try connecting.
Are you using TCP/IP protocol ? Give the IP address of the server while adding the server.
This should work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loveneesh_bansal
ID: 6297883
Couple of days ago i face the same problem the main reason of the problem is that your proxy is not working properly.

The second cause is that you tcp/ip is not configure properly. Configure it from every client by giving them a proper port no.


loveneesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:barendb
ID: 6297899
I have enough client connections available, as all 30 workstations could access the database 2 days ago.

The server has been restarted, always the first thing I do when I get funny errors.

And I am closing all the connections once done accessing data.

Running SQL Server 7.0 SP1
Workstations all running 98
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6297919
He's using named pipes not TCP/IP this will work across the network also and apparently has been working for him.

This sounds like it's on an internal LAN so a proxy probably doesn't even come into it.

Also he will need to configure the Client Network utility to use TCP/IP, Named Pipes is the default.

Don't think this is the problem.

Vin.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6297926
Get SP3 for SQL Server it fixes a lot of problems like this.

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/downloads/sp3.asp

Vin.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madsun
ID: 6297972

Try The connection string as follows,

"Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=sa;Initial Catalog=SAMS;Data Source=YourDataSourceName;Network Library=dbnmpntw"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:barendb
ID: 6298244
I'm not rejecting your answer outright, but I don't have instant access to the network in question as it is a 5 hour drive from my offices.

I've instructed the person there to install remote control software so that I can try your proposed solution.

In the meantime I would like other people to be able to add comments, so in order to unlock the question I have to reject the answer for now.

Please insert answers as comments, it can also be selected as an aswer, but does not lock the thread.

Regards
Barend
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:barendb
ID: 6971367
No correct answers here, it was actually the user using a user id and password that did not have rights on the server, asked the user to check this first, but she's not that bright so I got the wrong answer from her.

Anyway, I'm closing all my questions and would like to award points here.  First on to respond gets the points.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7156205
Hi barendb,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept CJ_S's comment(s) as an answer.

barendb, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:barendb
ID: 7156422
OK, question is closed now, I haven't forgotten about it, just look at the last comment from me.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7156461
Thanks for finalizing this.  -- Dan
0