Solved

Low Level Format Utility

Posted on 2001-07-19
10
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Could someone please advise me of a website where i can get a good low level format utility program?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:bantams
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 6297814
You would need to go to the manuf web site to get that.  If it is a Seagate drive - www.seagate.com, Maxtor - www.maxtor.com, Western Digital - www.westerndigital.com.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6298004
from quantum as well www.qunatum.com 

You can alos find out al ot of such utiliies at www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6298005
from quantum as well www.qunatum.com 

You can alos find out al ot of such utiliies at www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6298412
Just curious: why do you need such a utility?
For modern disks, they are low-level formatted at the factory,
and that is the _ONLY_ time that they need this treatment.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6298431
It could be to revive an older disk.  I have low-leveled 2G drives that would not format because of many errors.  They worked okay after the low-level.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bantams
ID: 6298480
got a HP Omnibook 2100 Laptop that had win95 on it.
however, it (allegedly) started 1 day with scandisk, which took it all day, and now whenever it starts up, it does a scandisk, whether or not win95 shut down properly previously.

So, I eventually got the machine brought back to the office by the user, and decided to format it and upgrade it to win98.

so booted it to dos, fdisked it to create a new C: partition.

then booted up the win98se cd to start setting up win98.

it started formatting the drive (taking about an hour to get to 19% at which point it crashed).

re-started the machine, and tried setup again, this time it error's when trying to start the format.

so quit setup, and when got to d:\win98 prompt, tried to get to C:\ prompt, says invalid drive specified.

so back into FDisk, view partitions
C Drive is there.
delete partition
and recreate it.

and try again, again win98 will not format c: drive.

and again trying to get to C: through dos gives invalid drive specification.

one of my colleagues suggests trying a low level format of the drive, hence this request.

by the way, the hard drive according to the POST check is a Toshiba MK3205MAV

have increased the points in the event that someone may have a solution to the whole problem.


thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6298545
It sounds like a low-level may be in order.
If the model is correct, it is a 3.25G hard drive, but the low-level program will know that.
There seems to be a problem with Toshiba's web site.  That is probably the only place you can get the low-level utility.  Keep trying www.toshiba.com and see if you can get it through the Support link.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6298583
> It started formatting the drive (taking about an hour to get to 19% at which point it crashed).

Given the *LOW* cost of hard-drives,
and the *HIGH* cost of your "personal" time,
and the need for a *TIMELY* return of a "working" PC to the client,
the cost-effective solution is to replace the hard-drive,
and to reinstall Windows.

Then, on your own time, buy an adapter-kit
(cheaply found on eBay)
to allow you to use the 2.5" drive in a bay in your desktop PC,
and then "play" with it as a "slave" drive.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bantams
ID: 6313166
sorry for delay in responding.

had a look on the Toshiba website, couldn't find anything that would do the Low level format.

someone told me that I could use Maxtors Low Level Format Utility, irrespective of whether it was a Maxtor HDD.
apparently it says that it is only for use on Maxtor drives as a legal thing.

so thought, why not, disc in current state is unusable anyway, can't do anymore damage!

and bingo, it works, and I am currently installing win98! :-)

points given to slink9 as he/she was first to point me to maxtors website.

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6313204
I have never tried to use another manuf low-level utility on a different drive.  That is worth remembering just in case I can't ID the drive.
0