Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

secure shell

Posted on 2001-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hello.
     i am using aix 4.3.3 , i want to limit my users to very specific actions and directories . i have a ssh (secured shell) file but it is not very good , it does not suport pipes (the command "cat a.a | more" does not work ) and you can also  by pass its limitions , i have got two qeustions :

1)does not suporting pipes is a stantard of secure shells ?
2)where can i find a good secure shell?
0
Comment
Question by:hagaiy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6298411
Try www.ssh.com

  My ssh is from there and piping works well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6298867
www.freessh.com is another good source.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6299539
probably you want somthing like rksh, not ssh.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hagaiy
ID: 6305675
i tried both sites and couldnt download nothing from them , any other places ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6305737
as I understand the question, ssh is not what you're looking for, but a restrected shell (AIX has such a thing).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hagaiy
ID: 6305812
who can i use it ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6305816
Enter

       ksh -r
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hagaiy
ID: 6308087
this is what i wanted ,
        thankes . ( to ahoffmann and bira).
0