Solved

problem with Command1.visible property in UserControl

Posted on 2001-07-19
12
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Dear friends,
I am having a weird problem, i hope someone can tell me where i am going wrong.
My requirements are one simple usercontrol with a command button and a property "visible" for the command button. My code for the usercontrol are as below:
_________________________________________________

Public Property Get showButton() As Boolean
    showButton = cmdButton.Visible
End Property

Public Property Let showButton(ByVal New_showButton As Boolean)
    cmdButton.Visible() = New_showButton
    PropertyChanged "showButton"
End Property

Private Sub UserControl_ReadProperties(PropBag As PropertyBag)

cmdButton.Visible = PropBag.ReadProperty("showButton", False)
End Sub

Private Sub UserControl_WriteProperties(PropBag As PropertyBag)
Call PropBag.WriteProperty("showButton", cmdButton.Visible, False)
End Sub
_____________________________________________________

The code above works fine, if i have a standalone project with one form and one usercontrol but if i copy and paste this code in one of my usercontrol in the project where i am using visual sourcesafe, it gives me weird results.
In this project, if i put the usercontrol on one of the form and change the "showbutton" property, it works fine if i close and open the form but once i save the project and open it again the property is lost and it changes to false.
Its not that the project is not saved, the changes other than the property are changed.
I am tired of this error. Does anyone have idea about what i am doing wrong......
Any kind of help would be appreciated.
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Hakims
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6298243
<will look at this a bit later>
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 50 total points
ID: 6298322
You should also use the userControl_InitProperties procedure. The InitProperties is the first one to occur when the control first loads.

regards,
CJ

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6298329
Hakims:

I believe you will need to use the InitProperties Event in addition to the ReadProperties and WriteProperties events.

See the VB documentation on creating custom controls for more details.

-Dennis Borg
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Hakims
ID: 6298435
can you tell me how to use the initproperties?
How will my above code look if i add the initproperties.
Thanks

But why is the control working on standalone project and gives problem with visual sourcesafe project...Any way if you could give me the code for initproperties i would try.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6298459
Private Sub UserControl_InitProperties()
    cmdButton.Visible = False
    PropertyChanged "showButton"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hakims
ID: 6298520
i am sorry but this has no effect, still the same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hakims
ID: 6298554
I found something just now.
I copied the whole of my Project on Visual sourcesafe and made a local copy.
Now this time i do not connect to visual sourcesafe and work with the local copy .. and the same code works fine.
Amazing.. why is it happening like this.
any VISUAL SOURCESAFE experts here..
Am i doing something wrong while checking in the form ... ummm i think no, because i have created other properties too in this control and they are working fine except this visible property.
Still waiting for a solution. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hakims
ID: 6298564
I found something just now.
I copied the whole of my Project on Visual sourcesafe and made a local copy.
Now this time i do not connect to visual sourcesafe and work with the local copy .. and the same code works fine.
Amazing.. why is it happening like this.
any VISUAL SOURCESAFE experts here..
Am i doing something wrong while checking in the form ... ummm i think no, because i have created other properties too in this control and they are working fine except this visible property.
Still waiting for a solution. :(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6298576
It might be that an earlier version of the control is in Visual SourceSafe. When you then create a new one, and not update the control in sourcesafe, it might give you that effect since it will try to use that one. This only goes when you are also using the visual component manager.

regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hakims
ID: 6298668
I am adding this property in an existing control and i am doing the check in also properly.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7156219
Hi Hakims,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept CJ_S's comment(s) as an answer.

Hakims, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7182281
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0