Solved

Java.lang.Unsatisfied Link Error :

Posted on 2001-07-19
7
523 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi

i have written a javaprogram to run in Lotus Notes environment.

i compiled the code in java1.2 version.
when i am running it it Lotus notes environ ment it is giving error

Java.lang.Unsatisfied Link Error :nlsxbe.dll can not load because RNIGetCompatible Version export not found(new behaviour)

can any body suggest the cause of the error.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:manas_routray
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 100 total points
ID: 6298641
It looks like it is attempting to load and run some native methods. My recollection is that RNIGetCompatibleVersion is method that must be provided/exported in a Microsoft environment as a safety. When you follow their conventions you must provide that thing, and they then assume that all is well. If you don't, they figure the interface will be wrong in general.

I'll see if I can find some more specifics at the Microsoft site.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6300551
It can't find the dll.
The dll needs to be in you PATH (not CLASSPATH) under Windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7669613
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- To be PAQ'ed and points NOT refunded
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7670875
the cause of the error was explained.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7714607
objects,
Please leave specific recommendations (i.e. answered by expertname) for the moderators to review as we are not familiar with all site areas.  Thanks.  I will leave this open for another 3 days to await your response. Without response I intend to accept the recommendation (PAQ no refund).

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7715329
split between me and imladris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7717423
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

objects, points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20454538.html
0