Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculator

Posted on 2001-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anyone know of any calculator add-ins, formulas, scripts?  I want a button or something in a form where the user could perform weight conversions. And if that's not possible what code would I use to bring up Window's Calculator?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 225 total points
ID: 6298469
Use shell command (for lotus script) and @Command( [Execute] ; application ; fileNames ) in formula lang

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6298636
you can always make your own calculator.
It's not necessary, I believe that it's a flashy one.
So jou must just make one number-field editable, and one dialog list or something like that with possible conversions.
It's not difficult.

If you dont't know how to do that just let us know

Greets,
Sloeber

PS: I had first read the first question.
Hermanth, his solution is also perfrect possible.
But if you want to do only weight conversions,if I was you, I create one, it's faster and looks better
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6316586
0