Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHTML Reference manual

Posted on 2001-07-19
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
MUST be printable, with the very basics to advanced
I know HTML just want to know where to start
More points will be awarded to better information, 50 points initially

(no links to books i have to buy, i am skint)

Bolox
0
Comment
Question by:bolox
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
raizon earned 200 total points
ID: 6298571

Sice DHTML is a combination of HTML, a Scripting Language such as JavaScript, or VBScript and CSS.  I would look at the latter 3 sites for information specific to the components of DHTML.  If you want some DHTML scripts/code snippets already made then the first 3 will provide that for you along with some tutorials.

http://www.dhtml.com
http://www.dynamicdrive.com
http://www.dhtmlguru.com

http://developer.netscape.com/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/scripting/
http://www.w3.org/css/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6298766
www.wdvl.com is good too
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6299680
Don't forget http://www.w3.org/DOM/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bolox
ID: 6301355
what is this DOM lark??

after all my name is Bolox for a reason
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6302140
DOM is Document Object Module which is what is used in Client Side scripting languages.  The main portion of DHTML.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mattyk
ID: 6302200
Another good one to add to the list:

http://www.htmlguru.com/guru.html

-matty
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6524868
This question has been open for some time and is now in
need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6525044
lots of good links here.  a Split here maybe? or 0PAQ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bolox
ID: 6530012
thanx

points are yours

sorry for the delay
0