Solved

Calculator

Posted on 2001-07-19
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anyone know of any calculator add-ins, formulas, scripts?  I want a button or something in a form where the user could perform weight conversions. And if that's not possible what code would I use to bring up Window's Calculator?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6298629
you can always make your own calculator.
It's not necessary, I believe that it's a flashy one.
So jou must just make one number-field editable, and one dialog list or something like that with possible conversions.
It's not difficult.

If you dont't know how to do that just let us know

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chiranjp
ID: 6309636
Try this straight from Notes help:

The following example is specific to Windows:
' Start the Windows Calculator as a normal (not minimized)
' window with focus.
Dim taskId As Integer
taskId% = Shell("CALC.EXE", 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 6309693
In response to sloeber, if at all possible I like to make my own calculator, but I am not sure how.  We only use gallons, grams, kilograms and pounds.  I would need the calculator to do this:  If contracts are made where the contract price is either per pound or per gallon, I would need to be able to calculate the quantity ordered in either gallons,grams, kilograms or pounds. Does that make sense?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloeber earned 100 total points
ID: 6316164
Yes,
Just make a couple of fields
The first field is a number field and is editable.
The second field is a dialog list field and Use formula for choices(second tab), where you write on each row the possible values, gallons, grams, kilograms and pound.
You can give a default value
Your third field is calculated.
And your fourth field is the same as your second, also a dialog list with the values gallons, kilograms, .........

So, If your contract price is made in pounds and you want to calculate it in kilogram, you must just divide it by two.
example
You write in your first field 20
you write in your second field pounds
you write in your fourth field kilograms
Your third field will be 10
This is the formula for your third field
@If(Field1="";"";Field4="";"";Field2="Pounds" and Field4 = "Kilograms"; Field3 = (Field1 / 2); Field2="Kilograms" and Field4="Pounds";Field3 = (Field2 * 2) ;"")

So, you must add for each value a calculation.
Then he automatically calculates your value if you change a value.
DONT forget set automatically refresh field.... in your form properties.
You have also in the dialog key list the options to automatically refresh the fields after keyword change.

I hope that you know now enough about making a calculator.
If you have more question let  us know.
you can also add a nice background or something like that.
Or you can make for each value (kilograms, pounds, ....)
a seperate button, so that when the user click on one of the buttons he automatically updat the calculation.

Greets,
Sloeber

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7026744
Hello schmad01,

please complete this question.

Thenks,
zvonko

0
 

Expert Comment

by:f1998341
ID: 7948846
Dim taskId As Integer
taskId% = Shell("CALC.EXE", 1)

this works in notes client...
Can anyone tell me as to how this calc can be run from the web????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8293817
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0