Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create Form Header/Footer In VBA

Posted on 2001-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
From the answers I have received, I think this extra fact might be important. I am tring to do this from another database using the access.application object.

For other properties I am using:
set frm = objaccess.forms(doc.name)
frm.recordselectors = false

when I do frm.section(formfooter).visible = true it just runs the code without error but doesn't do the job.

I am writing some code to open a form in design view and do certain formating. One thing I have come stuck on is doing the equivelant of 'Show Header/Footer' and then adding a control to the footer. If I manually show it I can then control it using code but I can't get it to show from code. Any Suggestion??
0
Comment
Question by:regodab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Nosterdamus earned 800 total points
ID: 6298803
Hi regodab,

Use:

Forms!MyForm.Section(acHeader).Visible = True

Change MyForm to the real name of your form.

Hope this helps,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6298806
Sorry,

Forms!MyForm.Section(acHeader).Visible

Will do...

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6298882
regodab:

Issuing the following command should toggle the form's header/footer:

   DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdFormHdrFtr

-Dennis Borg
0
 

Author Comment

by:regodab
ID: 6301429
This does work but not quite in my situation, I have reposted the question with more details.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6308664
regodab:

>This does work but not quite in my situation, I have
>reposted the question with more details.

What is "This"? More than one person had submitted a solution, so your reference to "this works but not quite in my situation" is quite ambigious.

It would be far better to submit a post explaining how "this" did not quite work for your situation so that we could submit solutions better suited for your situation.

Could you please at least provide a link to your "new" question?


-Dennis Borg
0