Solved

MSXML and Visual C++

Posted on 2001-07-19
6
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I want to create a simple dialog based application that uses MSXML.  Could someone provide a simple step by step guide to creating and populating a DOM document from an XML disk file.  Once the DOM document is populated I want to use it to populate a tree control.
No bells and whistles please, just the bare minimum.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eoincorrigan
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6299161
Check out http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q246/2/30.ASP

"XMLTree.exe is a sample that demonstrates how to use the MSXML XML DOM interfaces from a C++ application.


XMLTree loads XML documents from a URL and graphically displays them in a tree view. It allows manipulation
of the XML data on a node-by-node basis and supports saving the data out to a file on the local disk."
0
 

Author Comment

by:eoincorrigan
ID: 6299217
I was working from this example originally before I decided to post my request on EE.  I ran through it a number of times and started to extract the sections I wanted to include in my (even simpler) version.
I ran into trouble in OnOpenURL( ) where the DOM Document pointer is created...

MSXML::IXMLDOMDocumentPtr pDOMDoc(__uuidof(MSXML::DOMDocument));

It compiled, and I traced through to where CreateInstance( ) is called in COMIP.h...

// Calls CoCreateClass with the provided CLSID.
//
explicit _com_ptr_t(const CLSID& clsid, IUnknown* pOuter = NULL, DWORD dwClsContext = CLSCTX_ALL) throw(_com_error): m_pInterface(NULL)
{
     HRESULT hr = CreateInstance(clsid, pOuter, dwClsContext);

     if (FAILED(hr) && (hr != E_NOINTERFACE)) {
          _com_issue_error(hr);
     }
}

Basically CreateInstance( ) failed and the value of hr was no good, the DOM Pointer creation failed.

Are there additional files I need to include in my project before the (__uuidof(MSXML::DOMDocument))
method of DOM pointer creation will work?
Or is there a simpler way without the overhead?
What is the Events Sink for?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iDeb
ID: 6299601
you might want to check in the COM/OLE viewer if the class you are trying to create in CreateInstance is there in the registry(registered).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JackThornton earned 100 total points
ID: 6300475
I've put a test (MFC) application that did exactly this up on my web site. Probably more code than you want, but was easier to zip it all up.

http://jack.thornton.net/code/XMLTest.zip

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6832986
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "jackThornton" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6853057
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0