?
Solved

Windows Media Player

Posted on 2001-07-19
17
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hm....

Little "Windows Media Player" problem. Have used it in a VB program.

I can set its filename to an MP3 file on my disk, but how can I make it play an MP3 file from the web? Setting the FileName to something like "http://www.blah.com/myMP3File/something.mp3" doesn't seem to work.

20 points for "It's impossible", 100 points for someone who can tell me how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:caraf_g
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6299145
Any points for suggesting the FSO?  ;-)

I'm just tagging along to see what comments pop up.

-Dennis Borg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6299181
No prob, Dennis, tag along... :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 80 total points
ID: 6299335
Hey Pino~  

They are touting this as a streaming solution.  May want to check it out...

-Dave

-------------------

Windows Media Format 7.1 SDK

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnwmt/html/wmsdk_format.asp

Improved Playback
Progressive download
Enables applications to play a media file while simultaneously performing a progressive download of the file. This is critical when the Windows Media Format content is hosted on an HTTP server.
Networked fast-forward and rewind
Enables applications to fast-forward and fast-rewind on-demand or local media content.
User-specified maximum connection bandwidth
Enables applications to specify the maximum delivery bit rate for media content delivered over the Internet. This facility is important when the playback bit rate (downstream) is different than the capture and encode bit rate (upstream).
Seek-to marker
Enables applications that support the Format SDK 7 to "seek to" specific locations on Windows Media Format files with markers, similar to how DVD works today.
Improved Content Creation and Authoring
Supports inverse telecine
Enables applications to deliver improved playback quality for film-sourced content. Video content that originates from 24 frames per second (fps) film is "padded" with extra frames for delivery at 30 fps. Applications that support the Format SDK 7 are able to intelligently extract the original 24 fps and encode this out at 24 fps, eliminating artifacts. This results in improved quality at lower bandwidth.
Supports de-interlacing
Enables applications to deliver improved playback quality on progressive scan-line displays (computer monitors) for National Television Standards Committee (NTSC) and phase alternation system-sourced content, which is interlaced. De-interlacing eliminates flicker on interlaced content, resulting in better quality playback.
Manages streaming and archiving of content separately
Enables applications to read Windows Media Format content while simultaneously archiving the content.
Previews compressed video
Enables applications to view or monitor the compressed video as it is being archived (for on-demand video) or streamed live to the Web.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6299353
Hmmm..... but have you any idea how that translates into actual code?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6299373
I'm only going for the 20 points!  I'm not an over-achiever  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6299385
LOL
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6302244
PS - if the Windows Media Player control isn't suited to the task, I don't mind using something else.
As long as it allows me to play an MP3, through a VB program, from a URL, e.g. http://www.carobit.com/test.mp3 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6302537
Oh sure, now change the whole game  :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6302633
caraf,
I added the windows media player to a form and added the following in the following to te form load and it played your link just fine

MediaPlayer1.Open "http://www.carobit.com/test.mp3 "
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6302655
8-O

Weird. That don't woik on my machine..... !?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6302684
How are you connected to the web, I am on a T1 from work, it did take a second to load before it started playing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6302689
It appeared to work for me...  although I have no sound at work...  Is that possible... :-)  
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6302774
I don't think it's the web connection. It simply doesn't like me putting in a URL.

I tried

MediaPlayer1.Open

And also

MediaPlayer1.FileName = "....whatever...."
MediaPlayer1.Play

In the second case, if I type in .FileName = some url and I then check .FileName, it returns ""

!?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6302778
I'm investigating the RealPlayer control at the moment. It's very promising.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6302829
What version of Media player are you using I have 6.01.05
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6302881
7

Yup. The RealPlayer control works.

I think I'll load the RealPlayer control. If user has realplayer installed, it'll work. If that fails, I'll revert back to windows media player. It seems that that works on quite a few PCs as you guys have shown. And finally, if that fails too, they'll have to accept that they can only play local files.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6363260
Hi. It's only 20 points so instead of deleting the question I'll just award it to the first comment. Hope nobody minds.
0