?
Solved

Printer sharing

Posted on 2001-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have no MAc experience...

I bought a printer for Macintosh computers.  In our small office, we would like to share printing. We don't have any server.  So, basically, we have 5 Macintosh computers and 1 color printer.  What do I need to buy or what do I need to do to set it up sothat all 5 people can printer to the printer... A "step by step" dummy proof explanation will be greatly appreciated. Thanks. Our Macs are fairly New machines.
0
Comment
Question by:yjh123
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6299985
I'm going to assume that its a USB printer and youre running 9.1. If that assumption is correct its not much harder than checking out your USB Printer Sharing control panel in the control panels folder. Its installed by default with 9.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yjh123
ID: 6300465
How the rest of 4 MAcs are connected?
Through a ethernet hub?

Please excuse my ignorance in MACs..

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6300474
Yeah just regular old ethernet to a hub will do it. Exactly the same as PC.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:yjh123
ID: 6300609
How the rest of 4 MAcs are connected?
Through a ethernet hub?

Please excuse my ignorance in MACs..

0
 

Author Comment

by:yjh123
ID: 6300614
So, what features do we need to setup on the box that is connected to the printer and the boxes acessing the printer through ethernet hub? Can you provide step-by-step instruction? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6300616
Nothing special. Just plug the USB printer into the Mac, open USB Printer Sharing control panel and the rest is pretty self explanatory. Its only a 3 pane settings window and theyre all self explanatory. You can also click the "?" in the bottom left corner for help on it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dandre2
ID: 6302615
Beware that USB Printer sharing works only with TCP/IP.  So you need also to configure TCP/IP on the Macs.  This is done in the TCP/IP control panel.  
If you are using a local network, best is to take a private address range, such as 10.*.*.*.  I forgot the other private ranges.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6302848
The other private range is 192.168.x.x. But i dont think that matters anyway. As long as you have a network connection and can see other computers on the network via your chooser or network browser, printer sharing should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macnetworks
ID: 6314631
There is a Tech Info Library Document that explains how to setup USB Printer Sharing located at:

http://til.info.apple.com/techinfo.nsf/artnum/n75080

It also contains links to download the software, if necessary, troubleshooting procedures and known issues.

"Sharing a Printer

On the computer to which the printer is connected, open the USB Printer Sharing control panel and start USB printer sharing. Then click the My Printers tab and select the local USB printers that you wish to share by checking the box next to the printer's name. The printer will appear to other systems by the printer name and the hosting computer name as set in the File Sharing control panel.


Determining which network neighborhood the printer is shared in

Open the TCP/IP control panel and note the first domain name in the Search domains field (called "Additional Search domains" in advanced user mode). This is the network neighborhood in which the printers are registered. If the Search domains field is blank, the neighborhood defaults to "Local Services". You will need to know this neighborhood name to preselect the printer from another computer.


Using a Shared Printer

Preselect the printer: Open the USB Printer Sharing control panel, then click the Network Printers tab. If the printer you want to use is not in the list of preselected printers, click Add to open the NSL Printer Browser. Click a disclosure triangle to open the neighborhood where the printer is shared, then select the printer and click Choose.

Choose the printer: Use the Chooser (for an inkjet or other raster printer) or the Desktop Printer Utility (for a PostScript printer) to select the printer."
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1200 total points
ID: 6636467
Time to pick an answer yjh123....Youve abandoned several questions. Please return to them.
0