Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete Files

Posted on 2001-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I delete files from delphi in Runtime???

Note: I don't want to use the winexec


regards

Ricardo
0
Comment
Question by:AngelFireMateo
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6299694
Use DeleteFile('filename')
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lantero
ID: 6299803
uses SysUtils;

....

// erase the file //

 DeleteFile('C:/temporal/file.txt');

ensure that the file exists with the function

 FileExists(filename: string): boolean;

and take care the file permissions if you are under NT.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 90 total points
ID: 6300058
Even with permissions and FileExists, you also need to be sure that file is not in use, hence an exception raised from the share.

Try
 if FileExists('C:/temporal/file.txt') then
 DeleteFile('C:/temporal/file.txt')
else
 MessageDlg('File Not Found', mtWarning, [mbOK], 0);
except
 MessageDlg('Operation Failed', mtWarning, [mbOK], 0);
end;




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 6308441
thank's that's what I was looking for
0