Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pppd access for my user account

Posted on 2001-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
As user root I can successfully dial up my modem using the
'pppd' command at a unix terminal, running chat & various connectivity scripts. I'd like to do the same when I log in as  non-root user but 'pppd' at the shell doesn't work then. So how can I use the successful 'root' ppp setup for any user account without getting any gui-interfaces involved ?  
0
Comment
Question by:xberry
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6299741
There should be a group called dialout, netdial or dialer you should make this user a member.

I need a distibution name to be more precise...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6299945
Hi,

my distribution is REDHAT 7.1.
Please be as specific as possible for what I have to do
in order to create a group & integrate my user into it.
I'm very new with working at the unix terminal in order to set up ppp connection, so good guide is required.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6300066
Because there are some good utilities to help you out without me typing lots of text I suppose you give :

wvdial:
ftp://ftp.redhat.com/redhat/redhat-6.2/SRPMS/SRPMS/wvdial-1.41-3.src.rpm

a try.

install the rpm like this

$ rpm -i ftp://ftp.redhat.com/redhat/redhat-6.2/SRPMS/SRPMS/wvdial-1.41-3.src.rpm

or

$ rpm -i /your/dir/wvdial-1.41-3.src.rpm

and do (also as root)

$ wvdialconf /etc/wvdial.conf

and follow the instructions.

After some menu's (No X required!!!) you can use your modem for any connection using the commandline.

To review some documentation before you even download the package:

http://cvs.gnome.org/lxr/source/rp3/wvdial-libs/

(scroll down the window, there.)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
garisoain earned 300 total points
ID: 6303040
mmmmm...

Nobody told him that pppd must be Root-Suid in order to be used by simple-users...

Create a group on your /etc/group file, called "Dialout" or something like, and put the user there (read the file to know how to do this). then (as root):

# chmod u+s /path/to/pppd
# chmod 750 /path/to/pppd
# chgroup Dialout /path/to/pppd

if "/path/to" is not on the user's PATH, add it, or type the command with the full path.

also you need to check the permissions of some of your  ppp files, as they're usually only readable by root.

Warning: pppd with root-Suid may be dangerous for your system's security, but this is the most-used way to 'share' pppd.

Hope this helps.
-garisoain
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6303291
I seem to be mixing up two EE questions here...

garisoain did read your question as I did the FIRST time... ;)

However good advise from my second answer will not bring me points here I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6305936
Hi,

thanks to both of you, garisoain & paulqna. Well it finally was garisoains
answer that gave me the key to enable unix shell pppd for my user account. So I just did 'chmod a+s' to all my ppp-connectivity relevant files & then it worked out fine. Also I had to apply your chmod/chgrp procedures to /path/to/chat of course because chat is naturally run by my connectivity scripts.
Another VERY important step: ' chmod a+s /dev/ttyS1 ' for the modem line
& to add the users group to the ' uucp ' group in /etc/group file.

So how did ' paulqna's ' ideas help me with that ?  As for a start he of course was right when suggesting to add the user to a ' dialout (or similiar)' group. Just the '  SUID ' concept was missing. Somehow I had totally forgotten about the +s switch & what exactly it was doing to a file.
Paulqna's merit it is that he helped me to a good understanding for the wvdial project. Also I could use wvdial for a while pioneering my way up to a workable LINUX internet connection at the time when my basic user pppd/chat solution wasn't fully figured out .      

So please, paulqna, go to the ' points for wvdial help ' question & pick your share for the ' worldvision dialer' enlightenment.

Thank you

xberry
0