Solved

Creating New data base in Lotus Notes(4.6)

Posted on 2001-07-19
7
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created a New data base but could not create any forms.
I am going to use this data base to export daily reports
from crystal reports, I exported a report to Lotus
notes data base and tryed to open it in  notes and I am getting this error "cannot locate default form " 
0
Comment
Question by:mingichu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6300687
The document is refgering to a form or doesn't have a form associated with it. and notes is trying to open with default form of the database and one doesn't exist. That is the meaning of the error.

Check the document properties and see whether their exists a field called FORM and if so what is the value.

Create a form in the database and see how you can open the document.

Check the documentation of Crystal reports, I hope you have to create a specific form to open the reports.

~Hemanth




0
 

Author Comment

by:mingichu
ID: 6302192
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
I checked in Crystal report documentation,I have to
create a form Named 'Report Form'.But I am not able
to create a form it self in my new data base.How Can
I do that.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snocross earned 100 total points
ID: 6302367
Sounds like maybe you don't have a designer liscense.  When you open the database do you see the menu option VIEW\DESIGN?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6303062
Probably it is a license issue.

Check help...about notes menu and it will give what license you hold !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mingichu
ID: 6303303
Hi,
Thanks for your  help.
I think I know now what the problum is.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mingichu
ID: 6303310
Hi,
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6303512
You're welcome.
0