Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Protecting software with Dinkey Dongles

Posted on 2001-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I want to make a VB DLL which will interogate parallel port and tell wheather that particular Dongle is installed. I am planning to set up a DONGLE production unit and need software support.

Any one having any source code or 3rd party links in VB or VC?

This question will give you 150 points. Wanna go for it?
0
Comment
Question by:diptiman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mattyk earned 600 total points
ID: 6300561
Your best bet would probably bet pick up a copy of the book Parallel Port Complete which details working VB.


http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0965081915/002-2792134-8930462

the website for the book is also quite good:
http://www.lvr.com/parport.htm


Some other good links:

http://www.aaroncake.net/electronics/vblpt.htm
http://vv.carleton.ca/~neil/lpt/
http://www.rbullock.freeserve.co.uk/parallel_port_control.htm

-matty
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6301238
The following is the dinkey dongle's manual:
http://www.locksmithshop.com/dinkey.PDF

some samples can be found at:
http://www.locksmithshop.com

Regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:diptiman
ID: 6304159
Hi

I am going to visit all these sites today and will get back to you later.

Bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:diptiman
ID: 6304178
Hi

The LOCKSMITH.com is good. But does not have a free version or any sort of source code or any sort of manual for detecting the DINKEY's DONGLE.

Please send in sites or source coding matching my demand

Bye.
0