Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Licensing Problem

Posted on 2001-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 2000 running Terminal Services.  The server is set up with 99 Per Seat licenses and Terminal Server Licensing service is started.  However, not one can connect via RDP using their Terminal Server Client to my server -the server is not issuing temporary client licenses to them.  Am I missing something here?  Does it need to be set up for Per Server?  Can I go back?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6300069
Did you register the licensing service with AD and setup the licenses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas
ID: 6302436
AD is not set up on this server -it is a stand-alone.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6303865
-Did you active the server & give your license authorization number etc to MS for a lisence code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas
ID: 6308223
The problem is the actual 2000 licensing.  It is my understanding that Terminal Server licensing gets its temporary licenses from the per server license pool and then hands them out -the problem is, the server is set to per-seat, therefore, no licenses are available.  What do I do?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elisch earned 330 total points
ID: 6309406
Do you have a licensing server?  If this is your first/only terminal server you need to install the Terminal Server Licensing piece.  YOu will then need to connect to Mirosoft and register your terminal server.  They will then e-mail you an activation code which you will need to enter on the server.  This will enable the server to issue a seat license when someone logs on.
0