[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restricting send/receive for selected users

Posted on 2001-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We have about 50 users, some need to send/receive mail to/from the internet, other users only need internal mail.

How can I restrict those internal users from sending/receiving mail to/from the internet?

We use MS Exchange 5.5 w/sp3 on an NT 4 Server w/sp6.

0
Comment
Question by:shiloh4
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 200 total points
ID: 6301034
hi,

Both actions are to be done in the Microsoft Exchange Administrator console.

1. prohibitng receiving from the internet can be done by removing the smtp address from the mailboxes.

2. Prohibiting sending to the internet:
Create a distribution list e.g. SMTP-Disable and put the mailboxes in it from the users you wish to prohibit sending to the internet. Then Goto to the properties of Internet Mail Service in <Your site>-Configuration-Connections and select the tab Delivery restrictions

Put the distribution list in "Reject messages from List" box


best regards

draak
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiloh4
ID: 6366568
Is there any logging that I can actually see if persons were trying to send e-mail or if any e-mail was sent to these users?  Or something like an undeliverable message back from the postmaster.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmahavir
ID: 6484545
1)Prohibitng user to receiving mail from outside keep only MS- mail and X.400 mail address and remove all e-mail address from user properties - email address on exchange server. x.400 address is required for sending a mail to DLs.
2)Prohibitng user sending mail to outside open the Internat mail service propeties and go to delivery restriction tab and all users you want to restrict it. After stop the IMS service and start again.
 

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7281376
Hello shiloh4

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Draak
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (21.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297092
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0