Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add file, into Executable

Posted on 2001-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I "paste" a file into a executable (let's say it is a zip-file, the executable is going to extract)? Just like WinZip is doing it with Self-Extractor.
0
Comment
Question by:easysoft_studios
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6300667
Hi... sometimes it's easier (and relatively 'cheaper') to search for PAQ before posting a question :)

Anyway, check out these article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=10314362
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20091498

Also:
http://www.ec-software.com/delphi/backfile.zip
http://www.geocities.com/gacarpenter386/


DragonSlayer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richard_Yu
ID: 6300698
Self extracting EXE - programming example:
http://www.ec-software.com/comppage.htm
TRessourceStore:
http://www.torry.net/codertools.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gwena earned 150 total points
ID: 6301329
It depends on whether you want to add the file to the exe at compile time (easy) or if you want to have a delphi program that can modify itself at runtime by adding files to it's own exe that can later be extracted.... I have some demos of the 2nd method on my site http://delphi.does.it

look at (the extractor) and the (new extractor) demos
the new one has cleaner source code :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:easysoft_studios
ID: 6350362
Thanks! That were the thing to do the job!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6350978
I am glad that my crazy code was helpful to you :-)
Thanks for the points!
0