Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restore a database backup using Sybase Central?

Posted on 2001-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,832 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am looking for a way to have my database backup then of course to restore it in case disaster happen.  The backup utility of the Sybase Central did the first step of backing up my database.  The big question is the second step; How can I restore the database I previously backed-up.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Sandy Kalugdan
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 6300743
Is this ASE?

You create a database with the same order and size of segments  (see the sp__revdb procedure
at http://www.isug.com/Sybase_FAQ/ASE/section9.html#9.8.1 as a way to reverse engineer the
database DDL), then issue the LOAD DATABASE command.  Details are in the documentation,
which is available at http://sybooks.sybase.com.  (See the REFERENCE MANUAL for the
DUMP DATABASE and LOAD DATABASE commands, and the SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION GUIDE for
general advice).

-bret
).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Sandy Kalugdan
ID: 6300790
bret,

thanks for the early reply.  I've checked both links but neither mentioned about the DUMP/LOAD database.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bret earned 400 total points
ID: 6300800
You do have to drill down from product area to product to the manuals for the version you are runnning to the
book in question.

Here is the ASE 12.0 generic doc set:

http://manuals.sybase.com:80/onlinebooks/group-as/asg1200e/asesag/@Generic__BookView

Here is a direct link to the LOAD DATABASE page in the reference manual for ASE 12.0

http://manuals.sybase.com:80/onlinebooks/group-as/asg1200e/aserefmn/@Generic__BookTextView/67339;pt=67339#X

Here is a direct link to Chapter 27 of the 12.0 SA Guide:

http://manuals.sybase.com:80/onlinebooks/group-as/asg1200e/asesag/@Generic__BookTextView/65043;pt=65043/*#X

-bret
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 6302258
Sandy...

Retrieving information from Sybase's online site can be really awkward at times.  You might want to get your hands on the Sybase Unleashed Book.  I dont have it on me but I can get you the publisher if needed (might be sybase press).  The commands (as bret stated) are basically "dump database 'database name'" and "load database 'database name'".  However, you may want (need?) to take advantage of stripping or other available options.

I went to sybooks.sybase.com (note: it moves you to a different URL) then in the search window i typed "dump database" and chose the first available selection.  It sent me to a page that discussed dumping to a tape and dumping to a hard drive, etc.

Let us know where you stand...
Is any of this helpful or do you need more info?

knel

ps the select i made sent me to this URL

http://manuals.sybase.com/onlinebooks/group-as/asp1150e/ntconfig/@ebt-link;pt=5817?target=%25N%14_5954_START_RESTART_N%25
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 9882655
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bret

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ChrisKing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0