[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sound out from computer to stereo?

Posted on 2001-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi. is there any hardware that can help me output sound from the computer to stereo's audio left(right) in?  

1) If the only way is using my sound card's audio out and using some special wire to connect to the stereo instead of the speaker, what kind of cable would I need?
2) If there are some way to let me still use my speaker most of the time but have the option to output to my stereo, it will be the best...
0
Comment
Question by:jiayan
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 800 total points
ID: 6300811
Yes the line out jack is to enable you to connect to an external sond device. I am not sure the name of the audio cable, but i can describe it this way. THe other end of the cable is just like your speacker jack and the other end of the cable has a Red and white jack which you can coneect to yuor stereo left right channel.

Certain soundcard has an extra speaker connecter which enalbe you to connect to a speaker with out intefering eith your line out connector. If you dont have it, you can get those connector splitter whereby you can connect to your speaker and stereo both at the sme time. It wont cost much. It is availabe at most audio store.

Regards
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6300818
1)  You can buy the wire at your local electronics store.  No, it's not special.  The shop assistant will find some for you no problem.  Just explain.  And the connectors.  For the sound card you'll need a DIN 3.5 plug for stereo systems and for the stereo end you'll need some RCA connectors.  Or you can buy a set of ready made wires.  Quite likely they'll have them in stock.  Just check the distance between your sound card and the stereo system.

2)  Just pull the plug out of the sound card is easiest and plug in your speakers.  You could get fancy and build yourself a switch box.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elisch
ID: 6300882
you can get an adapter (either single or Y) that goes from the small connector on your sound connector to an audio in on a stereo receiver.  I'd recommend the Y splitter so you get both left and right channels.  I've had mine set up for a while and, although my sound card isn't anything special, it sounds pretty good with 8 speakers and 2 subs...
0