[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ListView control in mscomctl.ocx

Posted on 2001-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
3,926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to use the ListView control. My book says "A group of controls including the ListView are found
in the mscomctl.ocx file. To use thses controils in application, add this file to the project"

I found the file in C:\Winnt\system32.

How should I proceed adding the file in the project and to access it.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:yassin092898
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 200 total points
ID: 6300776
Run VB and start a new Standard Exe project.
Click on Project->Components
Then check on "Microsoft Windows Common Controls 6.0"
Listview activeX control will be displayed on the toolbox.

You can start using it now.



If you cannot find the "Microsoft Windows Common Controls 6.0", then maybe the ocx is not registered.

To register it, click Start->Run from your taskbar and then type this to register the ocx file.
     regsvr32 c:\winnt\system32\mscomctl.ocx



Read this
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q194/7/84.ASP

Do you have all the other components like Microsoft Common Dialog Control 6.0, etc? If you are missing
some of them, I suggest you reinstall ActiveX controls part of your VB installation.



hongjun
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6300780
Go to Project -> Components and click the "browse" button. Then select mscomctl.ocx control in \WinNT\system32\

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6300782
Under the Project menu, open Components. Find "Microsoft Windows Common Control" and select it. The listview control will appear in the toolbox. Place one on a form.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6300786
Hi yassin,

All of them are correct. And hongjun provides a good link to you.

If you are using Window professional series (win98 etc), you should find the mscomctl.ocx in "C:\Windows\System".
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6300848
yassin,
I like your grading record.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 6302699
hongjun, thank you for noticing my grading record. I ask a question and I grad only when I am statisfied with the solution. If I get a correct answer the highest grade is deserved. If I get a good effort or lead I can work with or I benefit somehow the only reward I can give is few points and a good grad. Otherwise I reject the answer and wait for better answer which I think happened only twice since 1998.

THIS QUESTION is strange.
First I selected  "Microsoft Windows Common Controls 6.0" from from project->components but only a telephone picture shows in my toolbox and it name is "MSComm".

Second I tried Project -> Components and click the "browse" button to add mscomctl.ocx but
I get this error " The file 'c:\winnt\system32\mscomctl.ocx' was registrable as an ActiveX Component"


Third I tried to register the .ocx file and this is the error I got from the command
"regsvr32 c:\winnt\system32\mscomctl.ocx"

Here is the error.

"DllRegistrationServer in regsvr32 c:\winnt\system32\mscomctl.ocx failed. Return codewas: 0xc0000005"

Now it looks we are all doing the right thing but somehow things are not working for us.

I also reinstalled visual studio proffessional edition.

My Microsoft VB book says

"Note ToolBar, ProgressBar, ListView, Slider controls are a part of a group of ActiveX controls that are found in the mscomctl.ocx file. To use these controls in your application, add this file to the project"

I am sorry I don't have more points to increase the points.

Thank you.


0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 6303129
May be something wrong with my Visual Studio.

Thank you all
0