?
Solved

VBScript runtime (0x800A000D) & Server.URLEncode error!

Posted on 2001-07-19
16
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
hai, i have a bunck of data which is imported into access table. some of the field of the existing data is empty. when i try to the data from a page to another one by using 'Server.URLEncode' but it gives error.

Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A000D)
Type mismatch: 'Server.URLEncode'
/aaa/bbb/ccc/ccc.asp, line 148


line 148
myfile = "ddd.asp?mode=" & Server.URLEncode("update") & "&sID=" & Server.URLEncode(sID) & "&sName=" & Server.URLEncode(sName) & "&sLength=" & Server.URLEncode(sLength) & "&sPrdId=" & Server.URLEncode(sPrdId) & "&sL=" & Server.URLEncode(sL) & "&sC=" & Server.URLEncode(sC)

response.redirect(myfile)          

In the table(imported from excel) the fields: sL  and sC is an empty field. both allow zero length data.
somehow, when i insert a new record(not imported data) with empty field for sL and sC. it dun give error as above although the sL and SC is empty.

does anyone has any idea? ur help will much appreciated! thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:khongkham
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 6300805
Server.URLEncode( takes a string as a parameter, so if sID, sPrdId, etc. are numbers, that would cause a problem.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6300810
drittich is correct. If it is an integer, then you should not need to have that.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:khongkham
ID: 6300844
nope, sC and sL are both text field. would it b'coz after imported the existing data from excel to access that the empty fields (sC and sL) has contained some special character that can't be visiblly seen??? maybe, something like \n??? but, i used response.write. to display the data for sC and sL nothing is shown!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6300865
Try doing a response.write on those variables.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:khongkham
ID: 6300886
these are the result:

sName:MANASAEY MANASAEY
sLength:5.31
sC:
sL:s
sPrdId:22

no data contained for sC (this is an existing record, imported from excel)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 6300912
is sPrdId a string or number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khongkham
ID: 6300919
sPrdId is a number
0
 

Author Comment

by:khongkham
ID: 6300925
hai, i had tested... change sPrdId to a text field but it still give the same error!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6300942
Try this
Server.URLEncode(CStr(sPrdId))

hongjun
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Silvers5 earned 120 total points
ID: 6301001
Possible when a data is null it will throw the error but if the data is empty it won't.. Null is not the same as empty.. null is undefined.. so my advice either always store a value (by defining a default value in the db) where you know if this value shows up then no data is entered or check the recordset field value before using it using the function ISNULL()
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6301012
Silvers5 is correct :)

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 

Author Comment

by:khongkham
ID: 6301049
hai, if i want to se the default valu in access table how to set it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khongkham
ID: 6301054
sorry, i actuall want to find out how to use the ISNYLL() in the recordset. could u give me a simple example.


thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6301055
There is a default property for all fields. Make sure that you are in design mode. Click the field and then change the default property. By default, it is empty.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6301080
If ISNULL(rs("fieldName")) then
'field is null event error will show up here
else
'do as usual
end if


isnull returns a boolean value (true/false)
0
 

Author Comment

by:khongkham
ID: 6301217
thanks, it really solve my problem!!!!
0