Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print a table

Posted on 2001-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, I would like to know how I can print a table ? for example, the table have 3 fielddefs . I would like to when I click on print button, it prints like:

Name: (the name[1] on the table1)   Address: (the address[1] on the table1)     phone: (the phone[1] on the table)
Name: (the name[2] on the table1)   Address: (the address[2] on the table1)     phone: (the phone[2] on the table)
....
and print all the data on the table1.

How I can do that?

Thanks Alexandre
0
Comment
Question by:alsantos
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alx512
ID: 6301070
This code demonstraint how you can print directly to printer. But better way is to use any report engine,
such as QReport in Delphi or Seagate Crystal Report.

procedure PrintTable(ATable: TTable);
var
  mt: TextFile;
begin
  try
    AssignPRN(mt);
    Append(mt);
    Printer.Canvas.Font.Name := 'Courier';
    Printer.Canvas.Font.Charset := DEFAULT_CHARSET;
    Printer.Canvas.Font.Pitch := fpFixed;
    Printer.Canvas.Font.Style := [];
    Printer.Canvas.Font.Size := 10;
    if not ATable.Active then ATable.Open else ATable.First;
    while not ATable.EOF
      begin
        WriteLn(mt,
          Format('Name: %s Address: %s phone: %s',
          [ATable.Fields[0].AsString,
           ATable.Fields[1].AsString,
           ATable.Fields[2].AsString]
        );
        ATable.Next;
      end;
  finally
    CloseFile(mt);
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6301087
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nnbbb09 earned 300 total points
ID: 6301865
There is a component at http://www.orbital.co.za that can print a dataset.

Jo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alsantos
ID: 6305289
Thanks nnbbb09 , The components works very well :) Alexandre
0