Solved

"Drunk" mouse pointer.

Posted on 2001-07-19
23
2,391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hey all,

I just put a brand new scroll mouse on the kids PC and the pointer is behaving strangely. It appeared to be A okay before I installed the mouses driver software to ennable wheel functions, now the pointer is behaving, erm, drunkenly, it's not moving smoothly and wobbles about, you have to make 3 attempts to hit anything. I have not come across this behaviour before and I am wondering if anyone else has and if there is a simple fix.

It is connected to the serial port on a win 95C machine, mouse is PS/2 / serial. Kensington "Valumouse"  No DOS mouse driver is installed.

I am just going to try turning the buffers off on the UART, will delete this if that fixes it. If no fix is found I'm going to try it on a win 98 machine and swap meeces with that one. I already tried tuning down graphic acceleration in case it was a problem with the hardware cursor hardware on the graphics card and that didn't improve anything..

non-issues; virus, sticking rollers.

Thanks,

Road Warrior.
0
Comment
Question by:RoadWarrior
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
23 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
Turned off the buffer on the UART, triple checked for anything else on the IRQ or other resource conflicts. Read over the FAQs at www.valumouse.kensington.com "check the cable has no sharp bends and twists...." pah! Works fine on the standard driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genguy
Comment Utility
C'mon tell us the truth, you spilled your beer on it didn't you?

Is anything on the other com port?
1 + 3 are share irq
2 + 4 are share irq
I have had trouble with a modem on com3 being affected by mouse movement on com1.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
Yeah, thanks, checked all that. Modem is 3E8, Irq 11.
No beer :-(
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Hmm maybe the mouse needs to go on the wagon and introduce it to Alcholics Anonymous. hehehe

Have you tried unistalling it from the Device Manager and then reinstalling it? Sometimes that has worked for me. Simple be affective.

Maybe the supplied driver has brain damage, you know burnt out brain cells from too much booze. Does the Kingston site have a driver you could download and try?

Have you tried it on another machine to see if behaves the same? Oh never mind I see that is one of your intentions. :>)


The Crazy One
0
 

Expert Comment

by:docsj
Comment Utility
I guess it must be a driver conflict.
Disconnect and restart the PC without mouse.

Delete original driver.

Restart PC with mouse and let windows detect it.

For most scroll mouse, there should be a special driver for it that will cater for it's capability. Maybe you can find it at the manufacturers site.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Sorry Road I meant Kensington not Kingston. <blushing with embarrassment>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genguy
Comment Utility
Looks like the software page on that site is still under construction.
Anything in the readme's on the kensington disk?
Did you see the bit about having the mode switch in MS during software installation and switch it back to pc afterwards?

Uninstall the software and use microsoft's. I bet it will work just fine.
http://www.microsoft.com/products/hardware/mouse/driver/3_2/default.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genguy
Comment Utility
Never mind. I just noticed that is an update, so it wont work unless you have an older version.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
Yeah, I went looking for the mode switch, all there is a blanked off hole :-(

Good idea about the MS mouse driver, I'll take a look around see if they have another, since the booklet says that win98 doesn't need their driver, so maybe a new MS driver for 95 will work.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
Hmmm found some software from kensington...
http://www.kensington.com/support/sup_1291.html
Says it doesn't support the ValuMouse series, but wtf, neither does the software I got with it!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
It's probably just messed up.  I had to return a Logitec last week because it drifted around in funny ways.

I've never been entirely sold on PS/2 to serial to USB or whatever converters for input devices.  Can you not find a real serial mouse?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
I had the same problem with a Microsoft Wheel Mouse.  Mine was PS/2 connected and did same thing.  It worked fine with the original mouse drivers.  Why not leave it there?  I think we are so caught up in making sure all the latest and greatest drivers are loaded that we end up messing up stuff the same way Windows seems to be doing lately.  I have had several issue where a "newer" driver is detected for my hardware and Windows wants to install it.  Unfortunately, I use Vendor supplied drivers and Microsoft wants to use their "Certified" drivers.  IMHO, the certificates are garbage!  Sure they are required for some OSs and that is the biggest dissappointment.  Some companies never seem to be able to get their drivers Microsoft Certified.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
Comment Utility
i had the same problem

i removed the mouse from the device list, i removed all the driver and i rebooted the computer,

i then installed the drivers which came with the mouse,

its important that when installing a new mouse that you remove the old one first with the device drivers.

this can cause alot of trouble, with the new mouse.

there was another thread (sorry cannot find it) but it was regardiing a mouse with near enough the same problem.

the solution was to remove the device and drivers and reboot computer, reinstalling the new drivers. this sorted the questioner problem out,

hope this helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi RW, Andy has a good point.  Tried Kengingston last year, no matter what I did, and all the above was tried as well.  

I took it back, paid the extra $9.00 and bought a Microsoft Wheel mouse, and havn't had a problem since.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hobiecat16
Comment Utility
I had a such problem in the past, with a dual-wheel when the "protocol" wasn't set correctly (there was a little switch on the mouse to select how many buttons i wanted)

Perhaps your mouse have a such button too =)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hobiecat16
Comment Utility
I had a such problem in the past, with a dual-wheel when the "protocol" wasn't set correctly (there was a little switch on the mouse to select how many buttons i wanted)

Perhaps your mouse have a such button too =)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Once I had bizarre mouse, or cursor, rather, behaviour. This was related to the graphics card and its drivers. Maybe this is worth investigating.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Wheels can be neat, but confusing, in a different way though. Despite name, I go with the PS2 port only, always, to avoid the descriptions above. Even though I may goof up and swap w/KB (why?).    Otherwise: Sometimes a Logitech driver can help you out for that. They are more standard, for 'other', regardless mfr. make or model.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
What does your windoze call it, in either Setup or the device list (could have the clue)?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
Well I deleted all the mouse drivers in safe mode even took out the com ports and let windows find them again, uninstalled the mouse software, and with no mouse driver installed at all, it's still behaving badly. Really odd, since when I first plugged it in it seemed to behave fine. I am going to have a look in the registry to see if I can find anything.

In the mouse preferences in control panel, the driver panel shows scrambled text and odd characters in the name of the driver, odd.

Starting to think the mouse is screwed.... My wife lost the receipt already though :-(
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
Okay, calling it definitely screwed, doesn't play nice on a win 98 system either. Odd,, seemed fine when I first plugged it in for a few minutes, guess it has some bad contact or something.

Points to wlennon, I am taking it back. Been buying cheap meeces for years, I figured they got the basics right by now, sheesh.

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
Thanks RoadWarrior.  Hope things work out.

Wlennon
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
On a sidenote, got another mouse at the same time, Memorex "Internet-Pro" scrolling mouse, 800dpi, just $5 more than the other one, works great. Kensington one was $10CDN, Memorex one $15CDN, micke$oft ones started at $40.
0