Solved

CRegKey class

Posted on 2001-07-19
7
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Folks,

trying to work out how to use CRegKey - i don;t understand the process for the Open() function...

here's what i can figure out so far:

HKEY m_hKey; // create a HKEY
CRegKey key; // create a CRegKey
char *szValue; // pointer to receive the
DWORD *pdwCount; // to get the buffer length

CString keyVal = "defaultvalue";

if( key.Open(m_hKey, "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\Software\\GSAT\\QuotaMan", KEY_READ) == ERROR_SUCCESS) // open the key
{
  if(key.QueryValue( szValue, "keyVal", pdwCount )) // see if there is a value
  {
    keyVal=szValue; // if there is, set the variable
    Log( "Got keyVal = " + szValue ); // just a function to write output to a text file
  }
  key.Close();
}

this all compiles ok, but i get a link error error LNK2001 (unresolved external symboL) on all three member functions of CRegKey - i assume that i have the arguments mucked up..?

thanks for any suggestion,

cheers, Mike.
0
Comment
Question by:meverest
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6301228
incidentally, this is the exact linker error:

QuotaMan.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: long __thiscall ATL::CRegKey::Close(void)" (?Close@CRegKey@ATL@@QAEJXZ)

(my project, obviously, is called 'QuotaMan' ;-)

regards.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6302033
Do you have '_ATL_DLL' defined in your project settings? If not, either doing so will help (#define _ATL_DLL), or use

#pragma comment(lib, "atl.lib")

This should remedy your problem...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 100 total points
ID: 6302042
there are all inline so you shouldn't have linker problems

I'd write your code like this

char szValue[1024]; // pointer to receive the
DWORD dwCount; // to get the buffer length

dwCount=1024;

if( key.Open(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, "Software\\GSAT\\QuotaMan", KEY_READ) == ERROR_SUCCESS) //
open the key
{
 if(key.QueryValue( szValue, "keyVal", &dwCount )) // see if there is a value
 {
   keyVal=szValue; // if there is, set the variable
   Log( "Got keyVal = " + szValue ); // just a function to write output to a text file
 }
 key.Close();
}

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6302053
thanks guys,

i've actually gotten around it by using standard C runtime library functions.

i will go back later and fix it up when i get closer to completion, and come back to this then.

(feel free to add a reminder if i seem to have forgotten!)

thanks for your patience.

regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xutao
ID: 6302054
Yes, you've mucked up the arguments.
You should use CRegKey like this:
CRegKey RegKey;
RegKey.Open(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, TEXT("Software\\GSAT\\QuotaMan"), KEY_READ);
That's all. Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6302062
> That's all

it isn't he also didn't supply a valid buffer to hold his data
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6329271
thanks - that works for me.

cheers.
0