Solved

How to read a property file from an applet ?

Posted on 2001-07-19
5
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Sir,
I have written a property file called "db.properties". In this I have specified the database driver,url,max connections,min connections ..etc. I am reading this db.properties from a java file by

FileInputStream fis = new FileInputStream("/usr/local/tomcat/webapps/project/properties/db.properties");

I have specifed the permissions in the java.policy file as\

grant codebase "file:${tomacat:home}/webapps/project/properties/-"{
     permission java.io.FilePermission "db.properties" , "read,write,delete, execute"
}

but I am getting the error as below
java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.io.FilePermission \usr\local\tomcat\webapps\sujatha\db.properties read)

     at java.security.AccessControlContext.checkPermission(Unknown Source)

     at java.security.AccessController.checkPermission(Unknown Source)

     at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkPermission(Unknown Source)

     at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkRead(Unknown Source)

     at java.io.FileInputStream.<init>(Unknown Source)

     at java.io.FileInputStream.<init>(Unknown Source)

     at redback.TableTest.getTestData(TableTest.java:22)

     at redback.JTableDemo.init(JTableDemo.java:40)

     at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)

     at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

INSIDE START

INSIDE START

java.lang.NullPointerException

     at redback.JTableDemo.display(JTableDemo.java:59)

     at redback.JTableDemo.start(JTableDemo.java:48)

     at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)

     at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Can U help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:paul2k
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 6301076
You cannot read the local disk from an unsigned applet.
You'll need to make your properties file available on the server, either by including it in your jar, or by downloading it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020381
You have 18 open questions, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11828839.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20037914.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20066185.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076168.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20077502.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20079872.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20082444.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20082581.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086962.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090793.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20091429.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093571.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093603.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20094479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153544.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20154058.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088570.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150001
Points to objects .
Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7669601
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- points to objects
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7714538
Points awarded PAQd.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0