Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Script Tree Menu

Posted on 2001-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Dear Experts,

I need a Tree Menu javascript, without frame
and I want to be able to create, edit or delete the node dynamicaly (on the fly) and gather all the tree information.
Please help me, I need it ASAP, Thanks a lot

JavaBoy
0
Comment
Question by:JavaBoy060299
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6301545
0
 

Author Comment

by:JavaBoy060299
ID: 6301741
Hi Michel,

Thanks for links, but both of them doesn't meet my requirement, does It ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6301881
Why not?

Any process that can create/modify code like this
menu = new MTMenu();
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("News", "menu/news.html", "text"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Features etc.", "menu/features.html", "text"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Supp. browsers", "menu/supported_browsers.html", "text"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Why use it?", "menu/why_mine.html", "text"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Sites in use", "menu/in_use.html", "text"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Download", "menu/download.html", "text"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Install Guide", "menu/install-guide.html", "text"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Support"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Contributions", "menu/contribs.html", "text"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Notes from the author", "menu/author-notes.html", "text"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Things learned", "menu/things.html", "text"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("How it works", "menu/how-it-works.html", "text"));

menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Morten's pages"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("M. Hall's pages"));
menu.MTMAddItem(new MTMenuItem("Home", "main.html", "text"));  


can change the menu...

Please elaborate on your needs if my comment did not satisfy your needs
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6303091
When you say change it on the fly, are you using a server-side scripting language then? If so, which one?

:o)

Ant
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkprasad
ID: 6304610
Try this link
http://www.geocities.com/Paris/LeftBank/2178/
Author:Marcelino Alves Martins(martins@hks.com)December'97.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mkprasad earned 200 total points
ID: 6304647
Try this link
http://www.geocities.com/Paris/LeftBank/2178/
Author:Marcelino Alves Martins(martins@hks.com)December'97.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JavaBoy060299
ID: 6535832
not exactly satisfied, but better than the other tree recommended by mplungjan. anyway thx.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6535901
Any chance of hearing what made the last example better???

Seems quite similar...

Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6535903
PS: Glad not to have received a "C" grade - a bit uncalled for - a comment detailing what the script did not solve for you would perhaps have been more appropriate...
0