Solved

charactor animation software

Posted on 2001-07-19
16
280 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I wan't some good, easy charactor animation software
0
Comment
Question by:johnwwwcom
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aparajitha
ID: 6301127
I think you can do with

1.3ds max charactor studio
2.Poser4

here poser is much easier than max
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwwwcom
ID: 6301146
can you tell me more about these softwares
i tried max and i think i don't like it
what is poser4 i had never heard such a thing
is it easy...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srilankan
ID: 6301149
Poser4 is an easy to use software i can surely say that
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6302884
Poser 4 tends to look tacky though. It was part of the MetaCreations line before they sold all their software. It was designed as the character compliment to Bryce which in itself was a bit cheesy. Most people who want to do it right will use HASH Animation Master, 3DS Max, Lightwave with proper plugins, or Maya which gets expensive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
ID: 6306161
Poser is limited to charactrers and it is hard ot go beyond the default capabilities. To create chatracters that aren't bundled with the software you need to use a proper 3d package such as 3d studio max.

Also unless you are very clever it is very obviouse when you do something in poser. I can look at a lot of 3d art and tell wether poser is used or not.

Personally I don't like the interface, but then i don't like the interface for any opf metacreations software (except for painter).

As weed said if you are seriouse then the ones to go for are proper 3d programs. One that s relatively cheap yet very god (especially for nimations) is HASH animation master. I really want to try it out but can't find a demo anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwwwcom
ID: 6336572
i want something easy to make images for my web-designing

where can i get this HASH
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aparajitha
ID: 6336724
I think Poser4 have capability to export, import things from all other softwares and also it do have easy interface

also you can download 1000000..... of objects from web

and also with little knowage you can edit object using any text editor
 there for i belive that poser4 is the best one for you


you can try it at
www.metacreations.com
which contains demo version at the section products

thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6341016
Again, poser tends to look tacky and plastic, and its no longer produced by metacreations.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aparajitha
ID: 6343714
it is ture what weed said ?
why have the given up producing poser4
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6345677
They sold off all of their graphics software and decided to concentrate on other things. http://www.metacreations.com/products/index.html They weren't very good at graphics software anyway. Most of their stuff was tacky and "plastic". Bryce, Poser, Ray Dream, etc etc. Not exactly the pinnacle of quality software. Just a flashy interface and mediocre features.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
ID: 6346377
Another company (http://www.curiouslabs.com/) took over Poser and it is still being made. It is still not very good though (I think). It is ok for stills but animation isn't too good at all.

Editing objects in a text editor... you have got to be kidding. I do low poly 3d art for games. I have written 3d file exporters for level editors, and there is no way I could manage to do anyhting worthwhile by hand with a 3d file and a copy of notepad.

As for Hash the ocmpany that makes it is... well... Hash :)
http://www.hash.com/

and if you can find a way to get a demo please post here :) I checked a few months ago but didn't have any luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Aparajitha earned 245 total points
ID: 6354579
well i am not telling that Poser is good for every one/thing , but i am strongly belive that Poser might be the best thing to start doing animation ,cos its interface and most importantly you can create and animate charactors in no time and very easy. there for it is good for any one to strat and learn the basic of 3d.

good example for such a case you can take me where i start with Poser and now i am using 3ds max, maya ect...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
ID: 6356836
I'm not disagreeing that poser isn't good at what it does... only that it doesn't do much.

If you want something that just does simple people based animations then poser isn't too bad... anything else and I would recommend looking elsewhere.

BTW Personally I don't like the interface :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwwwcom
ID: 6358337
I tried the trial version of metacreations poser 4.
And I think it is very easy to learn. And it's interface is very simple . there for i think i would buy it. about the HASH A:M: i could not find any trial on the web.

there for considering all the facts you give i am going to accept one of your answers.

I should thank every one for there ideas.

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwwwcom
ID: 6358410
Thank you for introducing poser to me

now you have to help me to explore it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aparajitha
ID: 6358507
thanks for accepting me i will help you for futher ....for explore Poser
0