Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I find the Oracle Replication Manager ?

Posted on 2001-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
RDBMS : 8.1.7
Product Version: OEM 2.2

Where can I find the Oracle Replication Manager

I have downloaded and installed the OEM2.2
I can't find the Oracle replication manager.
Does anyone know where can it be found (or downloaded) ?

Thanks
Peled Alon

0
Comment
Question by:peledc
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
UsamaMunir earned 200 total points
ID: 6301243
Hi!

When You install The Oracle Databse, The Replication manager is under Extended Administration . If you
don't see it, Either run the Database Configuration Assistance
choose modify database, select the Advanced Replication Option , This will Install the Oracle Replication
manager Under the extended administration Group

Or if u want it on the client side, install the oracle client, choose custom installation and select
replication manager in it. This will install the Oracle Replication Manager.


i Hope That Helps

Regards
UsamaMunir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbever
ID: 6301766
as said in the other question,

replication manager is in the DBA studio.

j.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UsamaMunir
ID: 6301805
as said in the other question too, wanna bet, it's exactly where i said.

UsamaMunir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbever
ID: 6302673
So usamaMunir,
did you download the latest version yet?
And did you find it?

Still willing to mail you a screen dump of my DBA Studio :-)

i'm off for the weekend.
J.
0