Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Illustrator Perspective Text

Posted on 2001-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I have a curved path in illustrator on which I have some text. However when the text follows the path it stays the same point size. What I would like it to do is get larger (in perspective) as the text follows the curve. I can do this effect using Envelope in Corel Draw, but cannot find an option to do this in Illustrator 9.0.

Can I do this??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:homersim
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6302898
Short answer: nope. Long answer: yes but you will have to turn the text into an art brush and tell it to change its size based on wacom pen pressure. Then draw out the curve with text again with a wacom pad. You could also buy one of the perspective tools for illustrator which would skew it and give it perspective OR drop it into Dimensions and skew it there which would also give you the option of giving it a 3D look.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 6341200
Going to go ahead and nail this one down. Answer is above.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
ID: 6632554
homersim

At the time that weed posted his answer, it was correct, BUT this question has set so long that his answer is no longer correct.

(sorry weed - - you probably know about this - - I am not trying to "snipe" points)

Illustrator 10 which has been announced and can be ordered now but is not yet shipping has the ability to do all sorts of new text deformations.  (like make it conform to the shape of an area - the same as the envelope deformation that you mention in Corel)

Take a look here for more info:
http://www.adobe.com/products/illustrator/main.html

I ordered my upgrade about 2 weeks ago from CDW (it is about $15 cheaper there than direct from Adobe) but it has not yet appeared on my desk.

John
0