Solved

Install SQL Server 2000 Failover Clustering on Windows 2000

Posted on 2001-07-20
10
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi experts,
I have installed Microsoft Cluster Server on Micrsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server. I have configured a
Failover Cluster with 2 nodes, wherein Shared HardDisk, Network IP Address, Network name are the resources.

Now I want to configure the SQL Server 200 failover clustering, i.e for eg during the operating system
failure, i want one failover cluster to fail over to any other node in the failover cluster configuration,
so as to minimise system downtime

Now my problem is, Can I do the failover clustering with MS SQL Server 2000 Standard Edition.

IF YES, where can
 i get the information regarding cluster installation  using SQL Server 2000 Standard Edition. Can anybody
please elaborate on the steps involved in doing so.

IF NOT, where can

i get the information regarding cluster installation using SQL Server 2000 Enterprise Edition. Can anybody
please elaborate on the steps involved in doing so.

Awaiting an urgent reply
Rakesh
0
Comment
Question by:rakesh_manohar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrhedga
ID: 6301926
No, failover clustering is not supported in Standard Edition. For som info on how to set it up using Enterprise Edition, check Brian Knight's excellent article at http://www.sqlservercentral.com/columnists/bknight/stepbystepclustering.asp.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrhedga
ID: 6301928
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 6302581
hi
  It is asking login,...to check that article..paid...
  not lucky to test...that article



Sachi
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chigrik earned 200 total points
ID: 6304317
Yes, you should have SQL Server 2000 Enterprise Edition.
See this link:"INF: Installation Order for SQL Server 2000 Enterprise Edition on Microsoft Cluster Server"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q243/2/18.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakesh_manohar
ID: 6320850
Is there is any way to configure Cluater with SQL Server 2000 Standard Edition and I have SQL-Server6.5 Enterprise
Edition ? -Rakesh
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chigrik
ID: 6322261
There is no such way (as far as I know).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 7206656
I've ask the samiliar question in

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20334017

Can any one answer?->
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ventural
ID: 8614299
Hello!

My name is Luca and I am a Java Project Manager in a software
house in Italy called Telematica Italia Srl.

I think it is possible to install SQL Server 2000 Standard in an active/passive clustering
environment.

Until now in my company we used SQL Standard Edition as database in an
IBM server (Netfinity 5500 M20) with Windows 2000 Advanced Server installed.

Some days ago we bought an IBM cluster with two nodes (working in
active/passive mode) and we would like to go on using SQL Standard
Edition as database (the Enterprie version is too much expensive!): so
I searched over the Internet if there exists  some documentation to do
this.

I found and read an interesting article by Tony Northrup at:

http://www.whmag.com/content/0501/net/

about Microsoft.NET. In the "SQL Server 2000" chapter ("Architecture"
section), he told:

"SQL Server is still available in both standard and enterprise
editions. The standard edition includes cluster capabilities - as long
as the cluster is configured as active/passive. (An active/passive
cluster configuration is two SQL Servers configured side-by-side, with
only one running at a time. If the primary SQL Server fails, the
back-up SQL Server takes over. Clusters can also be configured as
active/active, where both SQL Servers run simultaneously until one of
the servers fails.) If you need an active/active cluster, you'll have
to buy the enterprise edition."

THIS MEANS THAT FOR TONY N. IT IS POSSIBLE TO INSTALL SQL SERVER 2000
STANDARD IN AN ACTIVE/PASSIVE CLUSTER...BUT I HAVE NO IDEA HOW TO DO: CAN YOU
HELP ME?

Note that I would like to have only one copy for each database (every
node, when active, must write in the same copy of the database): so I
think the best thing would be to install the databases file on the
shared hard disks...Are you agree?
I tried to install two copies of SQL Server Standard: one for each
node. Then I put the data files (.mdf) of each database in the shared
hd and I configured every copy of SQL Server 2000 Standard to point to
them. The problem is that only the active node can access to the shared
hd and this cause some problem to the database server running in the
passive node: in fact it tries anyway to access to all the databases I
configured and when it tries to access to that ones I installed on the
shared hd it can't and mark them as "suspect" (what does it mean
exactly?)....
Then when the passive node becomes active it can't restore
automatically the database (I must restart "manually" the database
service to remove the "suspect" condition) and I can't access to
them.....

What can you tell me about? Can you help me, please? Is this the right
way to install SQL Server 2000 Standard in an active/passive cluster?
Why doesn't Microsoft say anything on how it is possible to install
correctly SQL Server Standard Edition in an active/passive cluster? I
hope you can help me: this is very important for my company.

Thanks a lot in advance!

 Best regards,
                                               Luca
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakesh_manohar
ID: 8618945
Thanks luca! I will try to configure an active/passive
cluster configuration. If you get some more informartion about this please let me know.  
My Email-Id is rakesh@sunlux-india.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ventural
ID: 8619470
Don't worry Rakesh!

If I have more information on how to configure SQL Server Standard Ed. in an active/passive cluster I will contact you
and I will post in the forum again.

Anyway I pray you and all the persons with the same problem to do the same: if you (or someone else) have more information or you install successfully SQL Server Standard Edition in an active/passive cluster contact me as soon as possibile  to the following address:

l.ventura@telematicaitalia.it

or:

ventural@libero.it


OK? :-)

Thanks a lot everybody.

                      Luca
0