Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PhotoShop5.5 doesn't write Arabic...

Posted on 2001-07-20
11
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi there !
I'm from the Arabian fields !
I used to have the PhotoShop 4 to design pics,
and it was writing Arabic very well!!
but when I bought the 5.5 ,, it didn't write Arabic!
Exept for two fonts that used to be there in the system before adding new font's ..
they Are Tahoma and Arabic Transpernt..
just thoes two Font's
I wonder if there is a way to use the Other Arabic font's in that program ,, with out using any other outside programs,,
just the PhotoShop 5,5
who get's me the Answer will get 300 point
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:interboy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6302866
Sure, just install other arabic fonts into your system. Youve already got two, just add more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interboy
ID: 6304145
:) I'm not that dump
I already have got 100 Arabic font ..
what I ment is that there is two fonts came with the windows Arabic package ..
I added a 100..
The PhotoShop only uses the two that came with windows..
I could see the fonts in PhotoShop but I can't use them..
when I write with thoes fonts the letters make a mess ..
and they don't come right ..

Ex.
I wanted to write Hello ...
when I press the Buttons "H" "e" "l" "l" "o" on the keyboard
it becomes some like "hrsQri" in English ..
but its an example ..

thank you for your try
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6304154
If i recall right (i dont use foreign fonts often) that's what happens when you try to use double-byte fonts in a program or under an OS that doesnt properly support double-byte fonts. The workaround is to find a program that does support it and run out your type in that. Then import into PS. I dont recall whether Illustrator supports double-byte but since its a typesetting tool i would imagine it does. Do your text there, convert to outlines, and drop it in PS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newhmosman
ID: 6304494
I have the same problem with Arabic fonts and what I do is write all I want in Corel 9 (it's support Arabic fonts) and export it as *.ai and open it from photoshop, there is another way by using character map to keep your font as it is, I hope one of this can help u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interboy
ID: 6304563
How is the Way with the Character Map ?
I tried it
I wrote words and when I copied them into the PhotoShop
the Same problem Happens..
Did you try the Character map ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6304897
You have to convert the type to outlines first, THEN copy/paste or import.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aviran earned 900 total points
ID: 6306083
Photoshop 5.5 doesnt support the Arabic language...accept that as a fact
Adobe release Photoshop 5.5 ME (Middle East) that support the Arabic language...just use that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aviran
ID: 6306085
Another thing... Arabic works fine in Photoshop 6
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6306192
aviran:

Advice for Experts on Providing Solutions Through Comments or Answers
Experts may post solutions to your question in the form of a comment or answer, so be sure to check every email notification as soon as it arrives. Often, an Expert posts the solution to your problem as a comment because it is early in the collaboration process and other issues may be involved. ***In addition, it is common etiquette in some topics areas to always post comments and not answers.*** There are several reasons behind this thinking:


? Questions do not become prematurely locked and the collaboration process is not inhibited when the question is indexed as open for proposed solutions.
? The question-asker has the power to select the best solution rather than one that is simply suggested as an answer.
? Watch out for unclear or multiple-part questions. You can send a comment to the member requesting that they rephrase or break up the question before you submit an answer.
? If you don't know the answer, leave the question for someone else.
? If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment rather than an answer. Members can accept comments as solutions and award points for them.
? You are only responsible for providing one reasonable answer.
? You may review information about a member, including their grading history, by clicking on their member name.
? If you're having a problem with a Member, you can refer it to us.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newhmosman
ID: 6306278
I have some arabic fonts can work with any kind of programs even if your system dosn't support Arabic langauge, only I need a time to get it,
watch my notes
0
 

Author Comment

by:interboy
ID: 6309612
Aviran
I gave you the Answer coz the News you gave me is right..
thank you
bye
0