Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between Unix and Linux

Posted on 2001-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
105,581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
What is the difference between Unix and Linux except for Linux being Free? Please give details.
0
Comment
Question by:alienspecies
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6302405
What level of detail?  OS/process/file system implementation issues?  General "what kind of support for feature X can I expect?" questions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6302822
Hey There.

Linux is a UNIX-Like Operating System, written from Scratch, based on the POSIX Standard, that defines the Way a UNIX-Like OS must work.

All Unixes must be POSIX Compliant, no matter if it's Linux, BSD-s, HP-UX, AIX, Solaris, IRIX, etc, etc....

After All, UNIX is a Trademark that originally belonged to Bell Laboratories (AT&T), and has been sold to one company to another with the years... (UNIX is what the owner wants it to be)

So, POSIX is the Standard, but for Tradition, all this POSIX-Compliant Operating Systems are called UNIXES, or UNIX-Like.

=) Hope this helps...
-garisoain
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
garisoain earned 150 total points
ID: 6302849
AH, another one...

Linux is licenced under the GNU/GPL, which makes it "OpenSource Software", so you can read, and modify the Source Code, recompile and make your own Linux 'Version', if you want, you can sell it, BUT you must give away the Source Code Again...

So this is what makes Linux (and the rest of the OpenSource Software) Great... Hundreds of Thousands of proggrammers around the world debuggin the code, tracking errors, fixing them and sending the patches to the author... for money, for fun, or just to help.

Besides Almost any commercial software (Including UNIXES like HP-UX, AIX, IRIX), that only gives away the compiled code.

=)
0