Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change network login?

Posted on 2001-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

In setting up my Win 2000 Pro, I inadvertantly selected the option to make my machine part of a network, and therefore require a password login.

I am not on a network, and I do not want to have to enter a password. I left the password box blank (no password) but the password box still comes up every time I login and I have to hit "enter" to complete login.

Can I change the user login without reinstalling Win 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:jbm4
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hatim
ID: 6302536
hi jbm4,

right click on the my computer icon on your desktop then click on properties. on the next dialog box that appears go to the tab named Network Identification. there  will find a network identification wizard. run the wizard and select the option that this machine is not connected to a network.

hope this helps

bye hatim
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6303042
Or you can install the latest version v1.33 of TweakUi from Microsoft
                    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsme/guide/tweakui.exe
In control panel - tweakui- the login Tab- can be set to login automatically.

Also there are a lot of other nice tweaks that can be done.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 300 total points
ID: 6303167
1. From you control panel select user and password option.
2. From the user tab, uncheck the user must enter a user name and password to use this computer.

This will do the trick

FIy if you are using windows 2000 locally ,try to remove all user except for administrator.
0