Solved

Opening/converting a .wks file

Posted on 2001-07-20
6
984 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have a .wks file that is not readable when I import or open with Excel or Access, but shows a simple table when I view it with Quick View.  The data is somehow there, but I am unable to open it for copying or printing.  Any suggestions for software to view and edit, or for making the file conversion to Excel?

p.s.  I have MS Office 2000, so it not because my apps are older.
0
Comment
Question by:pbowne
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6302642
The file converters to open the Lotus files in Excel are probably not installed by default, unless you specifically chose them with the custom installation.

You should be able to install them by clicking on the  Start button, Settings, and then click Control Panel,
Double-click the Add/Remove Programs icon, and then of the click Microsoft Office 2000 on the Install/Uninstall tab, and then click Add/Remove. There should be a choice for file converters.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6303676
You could also try using Word to import it.

Or go to someone else's machine with Office and try using their Excel to convert it.  You may also be able to pick up a copy of Lotus for around $20 to open it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbowne
ID: 6305053
To tskelly:  I do have the Lotus file converters installed in my Office 2000, and I am still unable to open the file in a version that is editable.

To dbrunton:  I have tried using Word to import it and I get the same results as using Excel.  If it comes down to me buying a copy of Lotus, I would rather make the person sending it buy a copy of Office!

Any other suggestions?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 100 total points
ID: 6306075
It would help to know which version of Lotus 123 was used to create the file, or if instead, it was created as a .wks file by some other program.

I found a program, 123toasc.zip, said to convert 123 to ASCII converter.

http://www.cyf-kr.edu.pl/mirr-html/simtel/simtel_spredsht.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbowne
ID: 6306307
I don't know which version of Lotus 1-2-3 was used (or if it was Lotus 1-2-3).  However, using the program you noted and another at the same URL which reads .wks and .wk1 files, I was able to find out that there are some errors in the file, and yet I was still able to get most of the info.  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6307903
You're welcome. Glad they worked.
0