Solved

Samba server

Posted on 2001-07-20
11
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How can my linux samba server validate the users i`ve already made? I have Win 98 clients.
0
Comment
Question by:conti
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:conti
ID: 6302550
I've already configured the smb.conf file. I wrote the workgroup name, the netbios name and 2 usernames were made. But, when I try to access the server with a Windows 98 client, a message appears and says the next: "The domain password is incorrect or the server logon access has been denied". (this message has been translated from the spanish version of Win 98)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DanEgli
ID: 6302914
1) ensure you have domain logins enabled in the smb.conf,
2) you must have a username in the smb.conf file for your
MACHINE as well as user. for example, this machine I'm typing on has a netbios name of DURON (unoriginal, i know. boss's idea) so to connect to a samba domain there must be a duron$ user in smbpasswd. Without it, your machine is not allowed in the domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6302984
Conti> do you got the Encrypted passwords activated on your smb.conf???

look on your system for 'mksmbpasswd' file, this file is a script that translates your /etc/passwd to a standard SAMBA password file (except for the passwords), then you specify on smb.conf to use encrypted passwords and the file you will use for that, finally, set the user's SAMBA password with the 'smbpasswd' command.

Hope this helps...
-garisoain

PS. Spanish Version? Yo soy de Mexico. Basicamente este fue el proceso que yo segui para configurar mi Samba con passwords encriptados. =) De cualquier forma aqui seguiremos escuchando.

0
 

Author Comment

by:conti
ID: 6303070
Hey DanEgli, how can i insert that "duron$"? is there anything else i have to insert on the smbpasswd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:conti
ID: 6303078
garisoain, ya tengo acivada la opcion de encrypted passwords.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6303178
smbadduser i guess...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6303526
Win98 Clients?
So you do not have a NT domain, that means that you *must* use smbpasswd on Linux and set the user/passwd pair for samba
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Somebody_else earned 100 total points
ID: 6303778
smbadduser is the best way i've found for adding users/passwords  you have to specify the group the user will belong to tho   exmp:
smbadduser joe:501
adds user joe in group 501

i've used the mksmbpasswd util before but not always with the most satisfactory results... this would be handy tho if you wanted to copy over all of the permissions already assigned to the current group of unix users though, but for one or 2 person access  i would go with smbadduser.

my 2cents   hehe  
0
 

Author Comment

by:conti
ID: 6303917
Is that group you're talking about, the workgroup itself?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6304471
> Is that group you're talking about, the workgroup itself?

NO.
This is a UNIX (/etc/groups) group, has nothing to with M$'s workgroup so far.
Feel free to name the UNIX group as your WORKGROUP, and assign them all users which should belong to the WORLKGROUP.
The WORKGROUP itself is set in Samba's httpd.conf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conti
ID: 6328312
Thanks a lot!! I really appreciate your help!
0