Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configure xterm environment for sql*plus to enable scrolling through previous commands

Posted on 2001-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Pleas ehelp. I am trying to configure my xterm environment for sql*plus to enable scrolling through previous commands. (ie up arrow to previous command)

Currently it works fine in my normal zsh shell, but when I run sqlplus and get the command prompt SQL>, the up or down arrow produces these charaters: up=^[[A  and down=^[[B

Please help. What files do I need to modify and how?

Thanks,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jasonashaw
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
interiot earned 200 total points
ID: 6302623
You'll want to download this program (aptly named sqlplusplus), compile it, and run it in place of using sql*plus interactively.

   http://www.doag.org/orafaq/scripts/c_src/sqlpp.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6302767
FYI: the ability to do command history in sql*plus has nothing to do with your shell, and little to do with your terminal.  It depends a great deal on the method that the sqlplus program uses to read the input, because it has to enable the use of the arrow keys within itself.

SqlPlusPlus is a front-end to SqlPlus which processes the up and down keys.  When you finish typing a command, it sends it to the real sqlplus to be run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonashaw
ID: 6302801
Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6302850
Glad to help.  If that's all you need for this question, please click the "Accept Comment as Answer" button next to the comment that helped the most.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9871661
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: interiot {http:#6302623}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0