Solved

ERROR MESSAGE - DDERR_NODIRECTDRAWHW

Posted on 2001-07-20
7
2,241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I Tried to install a game for my son:
Cabela's 4x4 Off Road Adventure.

I get the error message :  DDERR_NODIRECTDRAWHW

I have a Dell PIII 500
128mb Memory
ATI Rage Pro 3D 8mb  Video card.

I updated my drivers from ATI on the video card.
I updated my drivers for my moniter.

Are there any places i can get a good explanation of this error message?

I tried Cabela's web site and it was not very much help
0
Comment
Question by:qsysopr
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6302764
Using Windows Explorer, look under C:\Program Files\DirectX\Setup and execute DXTools.

Look at the setting for DirectDraw HArdware Is it checked? If not, check it and then shutdown and restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6302978
Using DxDiag.exe, click on the tab for Display->DirectDraw Acceleration and Direct3d Acceleration

See if Disabled or not.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6303015
You may want to try 640 x 480 setting, but it is likely you need to upgrade to DirectX version 8.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6303024
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6303302
From Microsoft's MSDN technical Library:

DDERR_NODIRECTDRAWHW  Hardware-only DirectDraw object creation isn't possible; the driver doesn't support any hardware.  

I guess that means your graphic card is not compatable or have this feature. Do you habe the latest drivers for your video card?

reghakr
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 50 total points
ID: 6305450
I have the same graphics card with no problems & it definitely supports direct draw.
how old is the game ? it may be looking to a PCI slot for your hardware, unaware of AGP. Some older games can have problems with AGP card detection.
if the game is fairly new then play around with the graphics settings within the game. look for a tick box that says enable hardware acceleration. that card runs well using software rendering option in most games.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6343077
0