Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frames with scrolling ability

Posted on 2001-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

Hopefully, I will be able to explain this without a diagram.  

I am querying a db and retrieving a timestamp and remarks.
I need to display the remarks linked to that timestamp and there can be 1 to n of them.
I was told to place the 2 text boxes(the text box for the remarks needs to scroll) in a frame and then to create the frames dynamically.  Of couse, I would need to put all these frames in something that scrolls?  Does anyone have/know of a way to have 1 to n frames in something that scrolls?
I tried to do this with text boxes in frames in a "vselastic" and had no luck.  In addition, any examples of dynamic controls would be great.  I am using "control.add", but I want to see if there are any "cool" ways of doing this.

thanks
knel
0
Comment
Question by:knel1234
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6302851
why don't you just use a datagrid? it's much more simple.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 6302891
dredge,

I have a vsflexgrid, but I cannot get the wordwrap to behave properly, nor does it have scrolling capability.
I could be wrong but will a data grid allow scrolling on a cell?  In addition, I need to alternate colours on every other frame.  Im not sure I can do either with a datagrid.

knel
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 375 total points
ID: 6303113
Dynamically Add Controls and Create a Scrollable Form

http://www.thescarms.com/VBasic/DynamCtls.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6304194
Paul, doing you advise to use scrollable form?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6304240
It's actually a frame control in the example, but you could use any container like this.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 6365275
I ended up using part of your suggestion.  I do have the advantage of vselastics.  I put a vselastic "on right" and "on bottom".  Next, I placed a datagrid on top of the right and bottom vselastics (each grid was 2 rows and 2 columns) I then sized the grids to put a scroll bar in cell 1,1.  Next I put another vselastic with as "as fill".  I put a picture box in that elastic.  I coded for scrolling and resizing and viola...I got what I needed.  If anyone would like any further details then please let me know.

knel
0