Solved

Help! Blue screen dialing ISP

Posted on 2001-07-20
14
258 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hey All...

Working with a Dell Inspiron 7500 laptop, running Win2k pro, SP2.  When dialing up to one ISP, user receives a blue screen and Windows restarts.  The blue screen flashes by REALLY fast so I am unable to read it.  But the Event Viewer is showing a System Log event:

Source: Save Dump
Event ID: 1001
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x000000d1 (0x00000ddd, 0x00000002, 0x000000000, 0xbfd6d4b0). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini072001-02.dmp

I can dial to another ISP just fine, I can dial to other computers, and fax machines, but not this ISP.  Of course, they say the problem is on my end because they have 100's of customers and I'm the only one complaining...which makes sense.

I have removed and reinstalled the modem, no help.  Any other suggestions for places to go??  Please help...this one is driving me nuts!!

-Thorin
0
Comment
Question by:Thorin
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6303166
Do you dial to this ISP with a software provided by them?  If so, uninstall it and try to manually configure a dial-up connection.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YingAtt
ID: 6303333
Thorin,
Temporarily change the debug/save dump settings on your computer so you can get more information from the dump -- generally the dump will provide a reference to the problem component, driver, or dll (yours probably is, but it's rebooting too fast) -- example:
STOP: 0x000000D1 (0xFF8BA000,0x00000002,0x00000001,0xF3AAA40E)
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
Right-click My Computer
Select Properties
Select Advanced tab
Click Startup & Recovery
Uncheck the Automatically Reboot box.

I agree with Matt -- if the ISP uses custom software that hooks into Dialup Networking like AOL or some VPN software, that's the first place to look.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YingAtt
ID: 6303343
Also, what service pack are you running?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6303414
I would run the windowsupdate to get the latest relevant patches.

Aslo I would get the newest drivers for your Modem, and if needed, look for the newest BIOS and any other recommended drivers from the Dell site.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thorin
ID: 6303618
Guys,

Ok, I was able to get the stop error:

Stop: 0x000000d1 (0x00000DDL, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xbfd64130)
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
***Address BFD64B0 base at BFD3A000, Date stamp 383b2a65 - ltmdmnt.sys

ltmdmnt.sys is the driver for the modem.  There is no software for the ISP, the connection was configured manually.  I am running Service Pack 2.  The modem is listed in Device Manager as "LT Win Modem".  There are no drivers available on Dell's website for this.  Could it be that this modem is not compatible with Win2K?  I have installed all availble updates to the machine, including BIOS, video, audio, WindowsUpdate, etc.  How can I find out more about this modem?  It is integrated into the laptop, so there is very little chance of physically pulling it out.

Thanks!

-Thorin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YingAtt
ID: 6303632
Is it an embedded modem (can't remember if the 7500's supported mini-pci), or on a PCMCIA card?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YingAtt
ID: 6303639
I -- think -- the LT series modems are made by Lucent (or at least the ASIC is).  Looked at the Windows 2000 HCL (www.microsoft.com/hcl) and there were a lot of different LT Winmodems listed; some had specific drivers available.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6303649
check the very bottom of the windowsupdate.com site.
Sometimes they have hardware drivers listed.

Also try a Start-run - SFC and check that the system files are OK.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thorin
ID: 6303661
Guys,

Ok, I was able to get the stop error:

Stop: 0x000000d1 (0x00000DDL, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xbfd64130)
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
***Address BFD64B0 base at BFD3A000, Date stamp 383b2a65 - ltmdmnt.sys

ltmdmnt.sys is the driver for the modem.  There is no software for the ISP, the connection was configured manually.  I am running Service Pack 2.  The modem is listed in Device Manager as "LT Win Modem".  There are no drivers available on Dell's website for this.  Could it be that this modem is not compatible with Win2K?  I have installed all availble updates to the machine, including BIOS, video, audio, WindowsUpdate, etc.  How can I find out more about this modem?  It is integrated into the laptop, so there is very little chance of physically pulling it out.

Thanks!

-Thorin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
YingAtt earned 200 total points
ID: 6303666
Ok, Lucent's website has an updated driver available...don't know if it will help, but at least it says W2K whereas Dell only lists support for NT4 and W98.
http://www.lucent.com/micro/K56flex/driver2.html
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YingAtt
ID: 6303673
Is there any difference in which modem protocols your ISPs support?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thorin
ID: 6303684
Guys,

Ok, I was able to get the stop error:

Stop: 0x000000d1 (0x00000DDL, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xbfd64130)
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
***Address BFD64B0 base at BFD3A000, Date stamp 383b2a65 - ltmdmnt.sys

ltmdmnt.sys is the driver for the modem.  There is no software for the ISP, the connection was configured manually.  I am running Service Pack 2.  The modem is listed in Device Manager as "LT Win Modem".  There are no drivers available on Dell's website for this.  Could it be that this modem is not compatible with Win2K?  I have installed all availble updates to the machine, including BIOS, video, audio, WindowsUpdate, etc.  How can I find out more about this modem?  It is integrated into the laptop, so there is very little chance of physically pulling it out.

Thanks!

-Thorin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thorin
ID: 6303689
Guys,

Ok, I was able to get the stop error:

Stop: 0x000000d1 (0x00000DDL, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xbfd64130)
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
***Address BFD64B0 base at BFD3A000, Date stamp 383b2a65 - ltmdmnt.sys

ltmdmnt.sys is the driver for the modem.  There is no software for the ISP, the connection was configured manually.  I am running Service Pack 2.  The modem is listed in Device Manager as "LT Win Modem".  There are no drivers available on Dell's website for this.  Could it be that this modem is not compatible with Win2K?  I have installed all availble updates to the machine, including BIOS, video, audio, WindowsUpdate, etc.  How can I find out more about this modem?  It is integrated into the laptop, so there is very little chance of physically pulling it out.

Thanks!

-Thorin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thorin
ID: 6303803
Thank you so much for the quick responses.  The new driver fixed the problem right up.  No more blue screens.  

Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

-Thorin
0