Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing preceeding space

Posted on 2001-07-20
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am trying to find if a certain string is found in a file.
I noticed that when i read from the file and split each line into tokens the token with which i wnat to test the search string is always preceeded with spaces.Hence the pattern matching alwasy fails, is there any function which would remove the whitespaces in a string(like how chomp behaves, removing the new line)
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Amulya
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Amulya
ID: 6303319
is  it possible to create a pattern matching rule which ignores spaces .
$token1=" value1"
$search="value1"
I tried ($token =~/^$search)
i do not know exactly how many spaces will preceed token1.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 100 total points
ID: 6303342
$token =~/$search/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:interiot
interiot earned 100 total points
ID: 6303385
$token =~ s/^\s*//;


should remove the preceding spaces.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 6307624
$findme="some text you want to find";
open(IN,$filename) or die "Can't open $filename: $!\n";
$file_content=join '',<IN>;
close(IN);
if ($file_content=~m/$findme/s) {
     # found!
} elsif ($file_content=~m/$findme/si) {
     # found case insensitive
} else {
     #not found!
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aravindin2k
ID: 6321213
may be u can say

$word =~ /^(\s|\s+|$search)

by this way u can escape if the space is present like what i mean is that the search will get okay

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 6393889
$search =~ s/\n//gs;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 6393915
$search =~ s/\s//gs;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6802606
Thanks for returning here, and finalizing one open question.  BUT please update and finalize all the other open questions you have as well.  There are 13 of them.....
Some are current, many old.  If you need special handling help in any of them comment with details and I'll respond when I can.  The HELP DESK link on the left provides guidance in terms of Member Agreement, Guidelines and the Question/Answer processes.

If you award anything less than an "A" grade, please be sure to add comments as to why.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=unix&qid=20108784
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=20107243
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cprog&qid=20164605
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20195786
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20263024
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20262125
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20261705
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20259183
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20259140
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20243128
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20201666
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20182968
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20154466

I will monitor them all and update each of them for you with this information so you can quickly and easily navigate through them, and to ensure that you receive Email notifications of these requests.

Expert input is always welcome if more is needed, and/or these remain open after one week so we can determine the fair outcome of the older items.

Thanks all,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9482509
Nothing has happened on this question in over 12 months.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that
the answers from ozo and interiot be accepted (25-25 point split).

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0