Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LDAP to SQL Representation

Posted on 2001-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm looking for a product which will represent my LDAP directory structure in a relational database, such as MS SQLServer 2000.  A Syncronicity platform would be helpful, in which a change, either in LDAP, or SQL, would trigger the change in the other platform.

Elementary functionality would just include the download of LDAP data to a SQL database.
0
Comment
Question by:prosoftsolutionsinc
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dbalaski earned 800 total points
ID: 6304165
Great solution already exists --   I just took an class in the following product!

Oracle Internet Directory  (OID)
Oracle Internet Directory (OID) is a full-featured LDAP V3-compliant directory service implemented as  an application on the Oracle8i and Oracle9i database-- data stored in OID can automatically be accessed
 from any industry-standard LDAP client, such as Netscape Address Book, so the data become immediately available to a wide variety of applications.
Because it is implemented on the Oracle8i database, a single Oracle Internet Directory server can support huge volumes of data - up to several terabytes in a single directory instance, serving 1,000s of  concurrent client requests.  It also takes advantage of high-availability features of the Oracle8i/9i database,  such as
hot backup and restore, Symmetric Replication, etc etc...  Plus it support s strong authentication through SSL..   Being industry compliant -- it can interface to other  V3 compliant servers...
OID tools include  (aside from the database component):
*    Oracle Directory Server
*   C-Language LDAP client SDK
*   PL/SQL Language API
*   GUI administration tool based on the Oracle Enterprise Manager framework called
*   Oracle Directory Manager, and
*   assorted command-line administration and data management tools.

Hope this answers your question..
sincerely,
dBalaski
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6522017
prosoftsolutionssinc,
Hello,
I am going to help in your previously asked questions.  I will give you a day or two to respond.  If not, I will accepted db's comment as an answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6793261
Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smokkala
ID: 7393676
Yes, you can do like that. There are tools which can flow information between two LDAP to SQL or SQL to LDAP . Products are Critical Path IN-Joine , Netscape Meta-Directory 5.0

Right now iam working  on it
0