Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open .exe

Posted on 2001-07-20
22
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is it possible to crack open an .exe in VB?

thanks


puff
0
Comment
Question by:puffapalooza
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6303390
lRetVal = Shell("Path\exe.exe", 1)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6303393
"B" is this you?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6303394
no,

its possible to disasemble it with a disamssembler

cheers
Andy

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6303401
when you say crack open a .exe do you mean to shell and load or to read it.

if you mean to read it then back to my org answer NO, you need to disassembler.

but if you mean to shell and run it then

shell "c:\program.exe",,vbhide

this will run it and hide it

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6303596
If crack open means to read the contents of the .exe, it's easy:

open "thefile.exe" for binary as #1
contents = input$(lof(1), #1)
close #1

To decipher the contents is a completely different story.  You need a decompiler (or a previously mentioned disassembler might also do the trick.)

Alternately, you can attempt to decode it yourself in VB, but unless you have several years to research all the subtle details, I don't recommend it.  Also, in several years, the technology will likely have changed and the .exe will likely be so obsolete that you wouldn't want to decompile it anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 80 total points
ID: 6303621
Brian, I think you are on CRACK  :P
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6303629
You're having way too much fun with this, Dave!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6303635
I used to work with PUFF DADDY
0
 

Author Comment

by:puffapalooza
ID: 6303721
You're absolutely right.....I am on CRACK :P


puff
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6303726
Where did you get a job B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:puffapalooza
ID: 6303727
Ahhhh Mr. Greene.   I figured if I threw out a question in the VB forum that you'd bite the hook.  Ive been tryin ta get in touch with you for awhile now, but there must be another Dave Greene in the Area.  Im doin VB/C++, COM/DCOM stuff now. Kinda rusty...may need some pointers in the very near future.  Shoot me an email or gimme a call n' we'll have beers.  


lata cracka
0
 

Author Comment

by:puffapalooza
ID: 6303754
SpeedFam-IPEC in Chandler (Chandler/54th).  Pretty big outfit.  Building Com objects to interface with wonderwear.  We automate the robotics processes n' crap like that.  If you forgot me email address and/or number...let me know.


0
 

Author Comment

by:puffapalooza
ID: 6303755
SpeedFam-IPEC in Chandler (Chandler/54th).  Pretty big outfit.  Building Com objects to interface with wonderwear.  We automate the robotics processes n' crap like that.  If you forgot me email address and/or number...let me know.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6303773
Gee, andysalih.  To you feel we've been had???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6303786
B did you really need this answer?  If not I'll have them delete the question!

Email me at DuckyJunior67@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6303789
Is that the one on Chandler BLVD & I-10... Detroit Street?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6303793
This was indeed a fun diversion.  Thanks DG and "Puff"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6303808
:) thanks RS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:puffapalooza
ID: 6303817
No...it was a legit question to begin with...but then the crack wore off and I realized that the question was stupid.  I guess there is such thing as a stupid question, huh?   Thanks for the effort..sorry bout the run-around.

DG...I'll email ya.

cya fellas


puff
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6303945
puffapalooza,

Re:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20154562

Thanks, but that was just plain silly.  Please delete it.  Obviously this was not a real question.  I don't really need the points.

(I was going to post this with the above question, but realized that then you couldn't delete it!!!)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6303980
i think we have been had, never mind, its nice for everybody to pull 2gether.

:o)

andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:puffapalooza
ID: 6304002
Ok...they're deleted.  Thanks again fellas.


cya
0