Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

making the samba SMB service run at start up

Posted on 2001-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Currently i have samba running for winnt access but i have to start the service manually whenever i reboot,
i.e. /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb start
im sure there is a way but i don't know it, to autoload this service at boot.......

let me know how and the points are yours!!

somebody_else
0
Comment
Question by:Somebody_else
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6303813
There have to be links in /etc/rcX.d to /etc/init.d/smb
X is the runlevel. The link is normally named something like S94smb or K06smb where S means start, K means kill and the number is just for ordering the scripts.

If you have these links and it doesn't work have a look at the skript /etc/init.d/smb . there is probably a check for a variable which is set in a config file.
On SuSE Linux this is START_SMB in /etc/rc.config
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6303853
i will go check it out right now... btw i am running redhat 7.0/7.1  thanks!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6303889
i will go check it out right now... btw i am running redhat 7.0/7.1  thanks!!
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 208 total points
ID: 6303918
The correct way of doing this under redhat is:

chkconfig --level 35 smb start
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6309522
i tried schlonz's way but managing all those links proves to be a headache  with j2's answer it is fast and simple....although the actual command line is:
chkconfig --level 35 smb on


in the future a lot of experts would be less grumpy if you didn't post answers so fast...  as this allows others to jump in with help and suggestions.....
thank you for your time and effort.
-me

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 6309580
OH! you're right about the "on". I reedited the source to "service" a year or so back, because i was (at the time) so aggrevated over the fact that it was "on" even tho the prefix in the scripts is "S" (for start) so i thought that "start" would be more apropriate.. so my service handles both "on" and "start".

Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6324288
oh np  i was glad to get it workin!!!
0