Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change computer name

Posted on 2001-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
3,069 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm running NT 4.0 and SQL Server 7.0.  I need to change the name of the computer.  When I do & reboot SQL Server will not start.  I tried sp_addserver, sp_dropserver, & sp_setnetname before changing the computer name but I must be missing something as it does not work.  It seems like what ever I do must be done before I change the name as once I do I can not start SQL Server.  Sort of a Catch 22.
0
Comment
Question by:Argonaut
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UncleMatt
ID: 6303911
As far as I know you can't change the computer name of a SQL server without re-installing it.

It's all in the books online somewhere.

Matt.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6303990
change the name
reboot - sql server will fail to start
rerun the sql server setup - installshield will say that it is upgrading the system. It will actually change all the registry entries.
Reboot the server again and everything shou be OK.
You may have to add the server name which you already know how to do.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chigrik earned 200 total points
ID: 6304265
Read about "How do I change the name of SQL Server?"
http://www.windows2000faq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=14155

It's there from:

"
With SQL 7.0 you will need to re-run setup to reset the server name. Setup will detect the name conflict, resolve it, and then finish.
"

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Argonaut
ID: 6305319
Thanks,

I had some problems with the CD.  It would not accept the Enterprise CD, had to use Standard CD.  I though it was Enterprise to begin with.  I know Enterprise need Win 2000 Advanced but I'm running NT 4.  Do you know what is up here?

Any way after running setup the server would start but @@SERVERNAME still returned the old name.  So I ran:

sp_dropserver <oldname>
go
sp_addserver <newname>, local

After a re-start the name was completely changed.
0