Solved

Send/Read Email using Vb6.0

Posted on 2001-07-20
7
660 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
 I want to write a program that will send email to my yahoo and hotmail email account.  How can i do this?

  What i want is when i run the program, i just need to type in user name, password, my email address and receiver email address to send an email.

  For retrieve email, i just need to type in user name and password, then click a button to open a web browser.

  I don't want to use things like POP, SMTP..  is it possible?

 Please give me the coding. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yongyih
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6304192
Hum, difficult...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6304239
I know its difficult but i think it's possible because i saw some software can do it.  I just not sure whether VB6.0 can do it or not.

If cannot read the content of email, just read the header of email also acceptable. ^^

If can get the reply from yahoo or hotmail web server and pass the reply to IE or netscape.  May be its easier.

Actually i ask this question in Java already.  Someone reply it but i cannot compile the code sucessfully.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
samic400 earned 100 total points
ID: 6304513
It can be done because I've written a similiar program in VB. The easiest way is to use the winsock.dll and with a little understanding of the SMTP and POP3 protocols, you can do it!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6304708
Can you give me the coding?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 6308485
I know can use MAPI control to send/read email but need email software like Microsoft exchange..

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6310251
Hotmail/Outlook express gives you the chance to configure an account to receive-send mails. There is a library to manage Outlook objects but i don't remember until which version of IE (sure not for 5.5)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Emin
ID: 7529630
It is really easy, just using a combination of a serverside script and MSINET.OCX
you create a form mailer, for example with php
then connect to that url with the message to be sent as a parameter
0