[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Soundblaster PCI128 WIN2k driver issues

Posted on 2001-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a SB PCI128 sound card, and recently upgraded to WIN2k. It seemed that WIN2k recognized the card, and audio functioned properly.  I installed the application release (capp_setupus.exe) and that seemed to work.  But when I downloaded the WIN2k driver web update from the soundblaster site (sbpci128setupus.exe)and ran it, it says that "Setup was unable to detect the Sound Blaster PCI(CT475x) audio card... make sure the card is properly configured..." and will not upgrade the drivers. My device settings shows the card as Creative AudioPCI(ES1370), SB PCI64/128(WDM).  Is there an earlier release of SB PC128 WIN2k drivers that I should install first? If not, how do I make the web update recognize my card???
0
Comment
Question by:kidshaolin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Portang earned 150 total points
ID: 6304218
Apparantly your card is Ensonic ES1370. (Creative bought Ensonic back in so long time ago.)
So it's not likely there is any update or improvements out of this 3 years old sound card.
Your best option is either stay with this current Win2000 supplied ES1370 driver, or upgrade the sound card.

Besides, don't be fooled by PCI128, there are too many varients of it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 6304224
Sorry, it's Ensoniq.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8515900
Hi kidshaolin

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0